Exploration of structural diversity in pi-electron-hydrogen-coupled organic conductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Akira  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 准教授 (20589585)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有機伝導体 / π電子-水素連動 / バンドフィリング / 脱プロトン化 / 電荷移動錯体 / 水素結合 / 結晶構造 / テトラチアフルバレン / カルボン酸 / 脱プロトン / Mott絶縁体 / 化学修飾 / 構造多様性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、申請者が最近開発に成功した新しいタイプの有機伝導体である「π電子-水素連動型の有機伝導体」の構造多様性を探索する。構成分子の化学修飾や構成アニオンの置換、水素結合部の水素・重水素置換を駆使し種々の新規類縁体結晶を開発し、それらの構造や物性、相転移挙動を詳細に明らかにする。これらの結果を基にπ電子と水素の連動に基づく新しい概念・現象、機能の創出を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have successfully synthesized various pi-electron-hydrogen-coupled organic conductors by utilizing the structural diversity and degrees of freedom of organic molecules, and found their unique molecular arrangements and electronic states based on the coexistence/cooperation of pi-electrons and hydrogen-bonds. In particular, it is of great interest that in the carboxy-functionalized analogues, the band filling was modulated by partial deprotonation of the carboxy groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究者らが世界に先駆けて開発に成功したπ電子-水素連動型有機伝導体は、従来のπ電子自由度・相互作用に加え、水素結合に由来する動的自由度・ダイナミクスを有しており、それらが連動することで従来にない物理現象・機能を示すことが期待されている。本研究では、この新しいタイプの有機伝導体を新たに数種類合成することに成功し、その設計指針ならびに構造的・電子的特性について多くの重要な知見を得ることができた。今後のさらなる発展・展開が大いに期待できる。