Preparation of surfactant-free naphthalocyanine nanoparticles and their application to photoacoustic imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Wada Hiroyuki  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (00422527)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有機ナノ粒子 / レーザープロセス / 界面活性剤フリー / ナフタロシアニン / フタロシアニン / 光音響イメージング / バイオイメージング / レーザー / ナノ粒子 / 近赤外光 / 光音響
Outline of Research at the Start
近年注目されている有機化合物で、近赤外光を吸収して生体適合性が高いものの1つにナフタロシアニンがあり、これを微粒子化すれば医療等の様々な分野で利用できるため微粒子化が期待されている。しかしながら、これまでの方法では作製した微粒子に界面活性剤が含まれてしまうため、生体内での界面活性剤の毒性や、界面活性剤の存在による微粒子の光学特性低下が問題となってきた。
そこで本研究では、ナフタロシアニン粉末の懸濁液にレーザー光照射することによって、界面活性剤を含まない微粒子を作製し、これを次世代バイオイメージング手法として期待されている光音響イメージングに用いることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Naphthalocyanine-based nanoparticles with high near-infrared light absorption and biocompatibility, such as silicon naphthalocyanine, copper naphthalocyanine, and aluminum phthalocyanine chloride, were prepared as aqueous nanoparticle solutions by laser ablation in liquid, and various properties including photoacoustic signals were investigated.
It was found that secondary particle sizes of several hundred to several tens of nanometers suitable for bioavailability can be produced, and that high photoacoustic signal intensities for photoacoustic imaging can be obtained. In particular, higher signal intensity was obtained with copper naphthalocyanine nanoparticles at the same concentration than with indocyanine green, which is generally used as a marker for bioimaging. In addition, a number of related findings were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでナフタロシアニンナノ粒子を含む多くのナノ粒子の作製においては、界面活性剤を利用してきたが、これを生体利用する場合、赤血球の溶血等の界面活性剤の生体内毒性等の問題から、実際の医工学上において課題も多かった。本研究では、界面活性剤を用いずにレーザープロセスを用いてナフタロシアニン系ナノ粒子分散数位溶液を創製する方法を確立し、その医工学応用として注目されているバイオイメージング手法の1つである光音響イメージングの信号強度の測定を行った。