Photophysical properties of organic semiconductor films studied by real-time observation of simultaneously detected optical and electrical signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Tomoaki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (80582204)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有機半導体薄膜 / 再結合 / 移動度 / 過渡吸収 / 過渡光伝導 / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / 時間分解分光 / 過渡光電流 / キャリア移動度 / 光電流 / 電荷移動度 / 磁場効果
Outline of Research at the Start
軽量、低コスト、低環境負荷といった優れた利点を持つ次世代太陽電池として注目されている「有機薄膜太陽電池」は光を電気エネルギーへ変換する効率が低いことが問題となっている。その原因として薄膜内で発生した正電荷と負電荷が再び出会って消滅してしまう(再結合)や、膜内の特定部位に捕捉されて動けなくなってしまう(トラップ捕捉)といった機構が考えられているが、本研究ではこれらを分けて定量的に議論するため、電荷の数を計測する分光測定と、電荷の流れを計測する電流測定を同一の太陽電池素子を用いて行う新しい測定手法を開発する。これにより、変換効率を下げている原因を分子の視点から明らかにする基礎研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new methodology has been developed for real-time observation of the number density and drift mobility of the carriers photogenerated in organic semiconductor films, which draw attention as materials as those for solar cells. This methodology enables quantitative evaluation of carrier extinction by electron-hole recombination as well as generation of so-called trap carriers, which have very small mobility. Using this methodology, detailed mechanism of carrier transport that governs recombination and trapping has been studied for films as the bulk-heterojunction films . Further, electrode collection of carriers in the solar cell devices have also been studied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において開発した新手法は、有機薄膜太陽電池の効率が低い要因である光生成電荷の再結合およびトラップ過程に関して、時間軸での定量的な議論が可能である点で、従来に例を見ないものである。時間分解分光と電気伝導測定は従来から個別に行われてきたが、各々実験条件が異なるため、些細な実験条件の違いが大きな差を生む薄膜素子において、直接的な結果の比較は難しかった。本研究において、これらを同一素子・同条件で行う全く新しい手法を開発したことにより、分光研究(物理化学)と素子性能評価(材料工学)の分野横断的研究が可能となった。これにより強力な材料開発期待され、学術的意義のみならず社会的意義の大きい研究といえる。