Theoretical design of single molecule transistor using metal complexes with open-shell electronic states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Yasutaka  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (60362612)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords1分子トランジスタ / 理論設計 / 量子化学 / 分子エレクトロニクス / 単分子電気伝導 / 分子回路 / 単分子トランジスタ / 開殻電子状態 / 金属錯体 / 理論計算 / 分子設計 / 単分子磁石 / EMACs
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では『開殻電子状態を有する錯体に着目し、スピン状態などにより電気伝導度が大きく異なるような分子を理論設計する』ことを目的とする。その達成のために、実在する錯体のスピン多重度などを変えた時の伝導性の変化を、量子化学計算により分子軌道レベルで解明することにより、1分子トランジスタとして機能する錯体の設計指針を構築する。そして用いるべき配位子や置換基、金属イオン種を精査し、1分子トランジスタを理論設計する。対象系としては拡張金属原子鎖(EMACs)、ならびにダブルデッカー型フタロシアニン-ランタノイド(III)錯体とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is a theoretical design of single-molecule transistors using a metal complex having the open-shell electronic state. For the purpose, we aimed to construct a design guideline for the single-molecule transistor with metal complexes by clarifying a relationship among the molecular structure, spin (electronic) state and electrical conductivity from the viewpoint of the molecular orbitals. During three years, we showed that the one-dimensional pentanuclear nickel (II) complex changes its electrical conductivity by the spin states, suggesting a possibility of control the electrical conductivity by the external magnetic field. In addition, we have also obtained guidelines for designing magnetic interactions in dinuclear metal complexes. Furthermore, we succeeded in discovering the relationship between magnetism and spin delocalization as well as a possibility of the control by chemical stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究分野は、現在欧米を中心に急速に進みつつあり、日本においてもその遂行が急務の課題となっている。本研究では研究期間を通じ、(i)理論的視点から種々の実在化合物の機能発現メカニズムを解明した、(ii) 得られた知見から具体的な分子設計指針や機能制御方法を提案した、(iii)実験研究者との共同研究を通じ、得られた結果を実際の合成へとフィードバックすることにより、機能性分子の実現へと貢献した、という3点において学術的な意義があったと考える。また分子デバイス分野への新たな提案を通じ波及効果を与えただろうという点で、社会的意義があったと考えられる。