The role and application of intermolecular interactions in functional metal complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kazuyuki  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60342953)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスピンクロスオーバー / 分子間相互作用 / スイッチング現象 / アゾ配位子 / 金属錯体 / 相転移 / メカニズム / 熱力学的解析 / 結合異性 / カップリング現象 / 分子性スイッチング材料 / 熱力学パラメータ / 物性制御
Outline of Research at the Start
温度、圧力、光、分子などの外部からの刺激に応答して金属イオンのスピン状態が変化する現象はスピンクロスオーバーとよばれ、そのような金属錯体はメモリやディスプレイ、センサーとしての応用が期待されている。スピンクロスオーバーを精密に制御するためには、金属錯体における分子内と分子間のそれぞれの要因を明らかにする必要がある。しかし、分子間相互作用に基づく具体的な要因は明らかになっていない。そこで、スピンクロスオーバー錯体の誘導体を系統的に調べることで、分子間相互作用に基づく要因を明らかにする。また、それらの知見を元に電気伝導性、磁性や誘電性などの機能性をスイッチする機能性金属錯体を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The analytical methods to clarify the relationship between the macroscopic thermodynamic parameters of a spin-crossover phenomenon and microscopic intermolecular interaction energy in metal complex crystals were investigated. The correlation between the transition enthalpy and the intermolecular interaction energy was revealed. The temperature dependence of intermolecular interactions provides insight into the transition mechanism. We also developed new functionalities of azo ligands that give iron(III) spin-crossover complexes. The relatively high electron-donating ability of azo ligands and the spin-crossover-induced linkage isomerization, in which the spin state of the central iron(III) ion controls the pedal-like rotation of the azo ligand, were revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属錯体結晶の磁性スイッチングというマクロな現象に与えるミクロな分子間相互作用の効果を定量的に取り扱う方法を開拓した。分子間相互作用エネルギーという分子配列から計算されるパラメータに分子性物質の示す様々な機能性スイッチングの要因を内包していることが示された。今後幅広い機能性物質のスイッチングメカニズム解明への展開が期待される。さらに、アゾ配位子の新たな機能性も開拓した。このような多機能な配位子の特徴を利用することで、これまでにない機能性を示す金属錯体の開発への展開が期待される。