Chromic material consisting of clay-organic molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yasutaka  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30634753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 守友 博紀  津山工業高等専門学校, 総合理工学科, 講師 (30803548)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノシート / 無機ー有機複合材料 / レーザー分光 / 物理化学 / 有機分子 / 機能物質科学 / 無機ナノシート / 粘土鉱物 / 光機能性材料 / 光物性
Outline of Research at the Start
粘土鉱物の層間環境は外部刺激によりフレキシブルに変化させることができる。本研究では、粘土鉱物の層間に取り込まれた有機化合物の「色」が層間環境の変化に対応してスイッチする、新しいメカニズムに基づくクロミズム材料を開発する。本研究ではこれまで蓄積してきたノウハウに基づき、粘土鉱物の層間環境を温度の変化、湿度の変化、大気中に存在する有害物質の3種の外部刺激により変化させ、それぞれの外部刺激に応じて有機化合物の色が変化する材料の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the flexibility of the material. In particular, nanosheets are materials with shape-dependent softness because they have atomic-level thickness and a lateral size more than 1000 times greater than their thickness. By utilizing this material, we developed a soft material that is responsive to external fields. We have also discovered new sensing materials that utilize the exchange of matter with the outside of nanosheets that occurs in a hard solid material with many stacked nanosheets, and nanosheet morphology changes caused by external input of matter to nanosheets in colloids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノシート-有機化合物ハイブリッド材料は、有機化合物が潜在的に持つ電子的性質を最大限引き出しうる材料であることに加え、無機化合物が持つ加工性・安定性・耐久性を併せ持つ。そのため、センシング材料、発光材料、人工光合成材料などのさまざまな電子・光機能性材料への応用が期待されている。本研究でもたらされた知見は、クロミズム材料のみならず、層間環境の機能への影響が大きい上述の機能性材料の特性改善にも有用となる。したがって、ハイブリッド材料開発の学理の発展に寄与するのに加え、将来的には高機能なデバイスの創造にもつながり、持続可能な社会の実現への貢献が可能である。