Project/Area Number |
19K05404
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUKI Hitoshi 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 教授 (40229448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
玉井 伸岳 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 准教授 (00363135)
後藤 優樹 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 准教授 (30507455)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | モジュール変更アナログ脂質 / グリセロリン脂質 / スフィンゴリン脂質 / ホスファチジルコリン / 脂質二重膜 / 相転移 / 高圧力 / 熱測定 / モジュール構造変更アナログ脂質 / 非天然脂質 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
生体膜を構成する主要脂質は、グリセロール骨格に2つの脂肪酸とリン酸を介した極性基が連結したグリセロリン脂質である。このモジュール構造は大半の生物種に亘り普遍的に存在し、脂質分子の多様性を生み出す根源となっている。本研究においては、脂質多様性の原因である疎水基と親水基のユニット部分では無く、脂質分子骨格中の共通モジュール構造自体を変化させ、天然脂質と構造が類似した非天然のモジュール構造変更アナログ脂質を有機合成する。これら非天然脂質が形成する二重膜を常圧下および高圧下における物性測定により調査し、非天然脂質二重膜の膜状態をキャラクタリゼーションする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As unnatural analog lipids having modified module structure, amide-linked phospholipids which have the two hydrophobic chains bonded to the lipid molecular backbone by an amide linkage, diacylamidodeoxyphosphatidylcholine, were made by organic synthesis. The properties of bilayer membranes formed by these unnatural phospholipids were investigated by methods of differential scanning calorimetry, high-pressure light transmittance and nuclear magnetic resonance measurements and the effects of chain-linkage types to the backbone and hydrophobic chain lengths on the bilayer membranes were considered. It was concluded that introduction of amide bonds to the molecular backbone significantly tightens the molecular packing states in condensed phases such as gel and hydrated crystalline phases according to strong interaction between the backbones as the formation of intermolecular hydrogen bonding between amide bonds of adjacent molecules in the bilayer membrane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々はこれまで、天然に存在するリン脂質が形成する二重膜の膜状態を脂質分子構造と相関させながら系統的に明らかにしてきた。本研究では、これまでの研究を脂質分子骨格中の共通のモジュール構造自体の配列順序や鎖結合様式を変化させた非天然のモジュール構造変更アナログ脂質へと拡張した。アミド結合型リン脂質を有機合成で作製し、その膜状態をキャラクタリゼーションすることで、グリセロリン脂質とスフィンゴリン脂質の差異に関する有用な情報を得ることができた。今後、さらなるモジュール構造変更アナログ脂質を用いることで、生体膜脂質の存在意義や使命に関する根源的な情報が得られるのではないかと考えている。