Study on Electron Pair Formation in Molecular Superconductors with Orbital Degrees of Freedom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Takashi Yamamoto  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 准教授 (20511017)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords軌道自由度 / 分子性固体 / 超伝導体 / 金属-絶縁体転移 / 反強磁性 / 近赤外分光法 / 振動分光法 / 四次元X線回折 / 分子性導体 / 分子軌道自由度 / 分子分光 / 金属ジチオレン錯体 / 分子性伝導体 / 高圧 / 分子性超伝導体 / 一軸圧縮
Outline of Research at the Start
超伝導には、永久電流を担うための弱い電子対を形成する結合力が必要である。一方で、電子を引き離す反発力による磁気的効果も無視できない。本研究では、分子性超伝導体を用いて、結合力と反発力が両立できる「からくり」を解明する。分子性結晶の超伝導体は、HOMOとLUMOの準位が近いので、軌道自由度が存在する。例えば「HOMOは結合力を担い、LUMOは反発力を担う」というように、互いの役割が独立している。分光学的手法による結合力と反発力の定量化を行うことで、弱い電子対の形成に適した条件を見出す。また、結合力や反発力を選択的に促進させることで、分子性結晶に複合的機能を付与できるのか試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular conductors and magnets are useful model compounds in solid state physics. In this study, we investigated whether superconductors and other compounds with close orbital levels are also useful as model compounds. We were able to determine the occupied (unoccupied) orbitals and their levels by spectroscopic methods for metal-dithiolene complex salts with close HOMO and LUMO levels. In the metal-insulator phase transition of three platinum complex salts, an orbital degree-of-freedom-based phase transition was found in which the orbital levels of half of the molecules are swapped. In the palladium complex salt, a superconductor under pressure, a ground state with a partial Valence Bond Order was found due to instability of the outermost orbital. The orbital instability was also detected by X-ray diffraction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、近接した準位の軌道による効果が物性に影響を及ぼすと考えられている系の電子状態を探る本格的な実験的研究が可能になる。例えば、単一成分の分子性超伝導体における電子対の探索や、分子性のディラック電子系において光速に近いキャリアの源を探る研究などに着手できるようになる。無機物のd軌道とは異なり、HOMOとLUMOという二準位のみから成る単純な電子系を用いることで、磁性と伝導性や光学特性を絡めた新奇現象を探索することが可能になる。