Manipulation of Photofunctions of Inorganic Nanosheets Induced by Bioluminescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KAMADA KAI  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90315284)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords酵素 / ナノシート / 光触媒 / 蛍光 / バイオイメージング / 生体分子 / 半導体 / 発光酵素 / 発光タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
発光性生体分子と無機半導体ナノシートを結合し、生体分子から半導体への光エネルギー移動を利用した半導体光機能の発現に取り組む。具体的には無機層状半導体の層間に発光生体分子を挿入することで、両者が交互積層した無機―バイオ複合体を合成する。この複合体内の生体分子が発する微弱な光(バイオルミネセンス)により半導体層を励起し、その光機能(光触媒能、蛍光能)を引き出す。すなわち、従来、半導体の光機能を引き出すために用いられてきた外部光源を発光生体分子で置き換えるという新しい概念を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel photocatalytic reaction system was proposed in the present study, where semiconductor nanosheets and weak bioluminescence were utilized as photocatalysts and light source, respectively. The bioluminescence originated from biochemical reactions of enzymes of proteins excites the semiconductor nanosheets, then the nanosheets can oxidize and reduce reactants. More concretely, it was demonstrated that noble metal cations were reduced to metal nanoparticles in the presence of the nanosheets exposed to bioluminescence.
In contrast, although bioimaging employing fluorescent semiconductor nanosheets was also attempted. The titanate-based fluorescent nanosheets was successfully fabricated, but the emission strength was insufficient for bioimaging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの光触媒では光源として強い光を放つ外部光源や太陽光の利用を想定していた。本研究ではこれらと比較して極めて低い強度の光源である生物発光を効率的に利用して物質変換につなげる技術を生み出した。とりわけ、この光触媒反応では、主にタンパク質や酵素が引き起こす化学反応に伴って放出する光を利用するため、これらの生体分子1つ1つを微小な光源と考えれば、反応溶液全体に光エネルギーが均等に行き渡ることで、反応効率の向上が見込まれる。また、外部からの光照射を要しないため、夜間や光の届かない空間など、時空間の制限にとらわれることなく光触媒反応を起こせるという特長を見出すことができる。