A study of self-assembling patterns of Prussian blue and its analogues for their application to pulsatile drug delivery systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hisashi  日本女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (60250833)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプルシアンブルー類似体 / セシウム吸着剤 / リーゼガングバンド / 反応-拡散系 / 徐放性製剤 / Cs吸着剤 / in situ 高分解能・蛍光X線分光 / XANES / 局所構造 / Cs吸着 / 自発形成パターン
Outline of Research at the Start
プルシアンブルー(PB)は腸内で、放射性セシウム(Cs)の除去剤として作用する。PBの徐放化は、胃における無駄な放出を抑制できるので、薬理上、重要である。こうした徐放性製剤としての応用をにらんで、PBやその類似体(PBA)が、有機ゲル中において自発的に形成する離散的沈殿帯(リーゼガングバンド)について研究する。PB/PBAの離散的沈殿帯が自発的に生成する調製条件を探り、最適条件で調製した試料にCsを吸着させる。そして、蛍光X線分光法とX線吸収分光法を併用して、調製途中から調製後に至るまでの、沈殿帯中のPB/PBAの濃度分布と局所構造、さらにはCs吸着状態に関する知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research newly developed a laboratory-use high-resolution X-ray fluorescence spectrometer to analyze the precipitation patterns of manganese (Mn)-iron based Prussian-blue analogs (Mn-Fe PBA) that spontaneously formed in agarose gel, clarifying (1) the appropriate preparation conditions to generate periodic precipitation banding of Mn-Fe PBA (which is potentially applicable as Cs adsorbent for oral delivery), (2) the concentration distributions of Mn-Fe PBA in the periodic bands, (3) the local atomic structure around Mn atoms, and (4) their high Cs adsorption and its mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、アガロース中で自発的に形成されるマンガン-鉄系のPBA(Mn-Fe PBA)の周期的沈殿現象が、放射性セシウムの吸着・除去に有効利用できることをはじめて示した。この成果は、環境科学や放射線医学に貢献するだけでなく、自発的なパターン形成の材料科学への応用としても興味深い。加えて、本研究の中で新たに見いだされた2種類の反応と拡散による新規な沈殿パターン形成現象は、非平衡系の物理学に新たな研究領域を提供した。このように本研究は、基礎・応用両面の様々な研究領域に新たな刺激を与えた。