Tuning topology of graphene toward new class of Graphene properties based on chemical modification strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Kazuyuki  法政大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (80334514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石黒 康志  東京電機大学, 工学部, 助教 (20833114)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグラフェン / 化学修飾 / 酸化剤 / イオンビーム / トポロジー / 酸化還元 / 炭素触媒 / 酸性官能基 / Hummers法 / Brodie法 / 触媒 / 磁性
Outline of Research at the Start
2次元物質であるグラフェンは蜂の巣格子が持つトポロジカルな対称性により電子物性が大きく変調する.本研究ではグラフェンのトポロジーを化学修飾によって制御することにより,機能性を付与するという全く新たな物質設計指針により,酸化やベンゼン付加によるグラフェンへの共有結合形成を伴う化学修飾を行う.グラフェンの化学反応性や伝導性などの機能性を制御する学理を確立することにより,次世代の触媒やスピントロニクスに資する新規材料の構築を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Emerging new class of properties of graphene, of which electronic properties are significantly influenced by the topology of its honeycomb lattice, through its topology tuning by chemical modification is investigated by two approaches; 1) B and N introduction by ion beam irradiation, 2) oxygen introduction. Electron and hole doping without lattice deformation is achieved by chemical modifications with B and N. It is also clarified that changing oxidizing reagents enables selective functionalization of graphene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ベンゼン環が無限に広がり,炭素原子が蜂の巣格子状に並んだ構造を持つ物質であるグラフェンは次世代の材料として期待されて来たが,トップダウン的な手法では構造の制御が難しく応用分野での進展に乏しい状態にあった.本研究ではボトムアップ的手法である化学修飾によりグラフェンの構造制御を試みた結果,電子デバイスへの応用において重要な材料中で電荷を輸送するキャリアの振る舞いや,基本的な有機物質の反応であるニトロ基の還元反応を促進する触媒としての活性を制御可能であることを見出した.今回得られた成果により,今後グラフェンを用いた新規材料の開拓が進展し,希少資源に頼っていた材料などの代替えが進むものと期待される.