Preparation and gas sensing of ionic conductors based on semiclathrate hydrates containing guest quaternary onium salts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionWakayama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsunashima Katsuhiko  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 生物応用化学科, 教授 (90550070)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords準包接水和物 / オニウム塩 / イオン伝導 / 交流インピーダンス法 / ガスセンシング / 交流インピーダンス / ホスホニウム塩 / 電気化学インピーダンス / 不飽和結合 / インピーダンス / 結晶構造 / ガスセンサー / 電気伝導率 / ハイドレート / イオン伝導体
Outline of Research at the Start
四級オニウム塩をゲスト、水分子からなるケージをホストとする準包接水和物は、ケージ中にガス分子を包蔵することができる。さらに四級オニウム塩の対アニオンはケージの近傍にて移動できる状態となっているのでイオン伝導体となる可能性があるが、その詳細な挙動は十分に調査されていない。そこで、ガス分子の包蔵の有無を準包接水和物のイオン伝導性に与える変化を交流インピーダンス法で電気的信号として検知することによりガスセンサーを構築できると考えた。本研究課題では、準包接水和物構造中のアニオンが可動イオンとなる可能性と空ケージのガス包蔵性に着目し、他に類を見ないガスセンサー向けイオン伝導体の創製を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Semiclathrate hydrates containing guest quaternary onium salts and host water cages have been examined by ac impedance spectrometry as ion conductors used for gas sensors. The phosphonium salts as well as ammonium salts were employed as guest quaternary onium salts. We have already designed and synthesized a new class of phosphonium cations based on a carbon-carbon unsaturated bond and cycloalkyl groups, investigating their phase equilibrium behaviors and crystal structures to collect the basic physicochemical property data. It was found that the electrical conductivity response of the single crystals of semiclathrate hydrates were observed at ac impedance spectrometry measurements, which indicates that the semiclathrate hydrate crystals could be regarded as potential candidates of novel ionic conduction materials for gas sensors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
四級オニウム塩型準包接水和物は潜熱蓄熱材料として応用されることが多いが、センサーよしての応用についてはこれまでほとんど事例がなかった。また、このたびデザインして合成した不飽和結合や環状構造を側鎖に有するホスホニウム塩をゲストとして用いる試みも当該学術分野においても先例がなく、新しい準包接水和物の一群を提案できたと考えている。また準包接水和物をイオン伝導体として用いるセンサーへの応用についても新しい切り口の研究であり、準包接水和物の電気化学および導電材料としての新たな応用が拓けたとも考えられる。