shear thickening behavior in wormlike micelle solutions studied by novel shear-SANS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research Institution一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科学センター(研究開発
Principal Investigator
Iwase Hiroki  一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科学センター(研究開発, 中性子科学センター, 副主任研究員 (70391266)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中性子小角散乱 / レオロジー / ずり粘稠 / 紐状ミセル / カチオン性界面活性剤 / Rheo-SANS / シアSANS / 流動中性子小角散乱 / ジェミニ型界面活性剤 / 中性子散乱 / すり粘稠
Outline of Research at the Start
イオン性界面活性剤水溶液に塩を加え、ずり流動を印加すると溶液の粘度が増加する(ずり粘稠)といった特異な挙動を示す。塩の添加によってミセルは球状から紐状に変化し、流動印加によりさらに構造変化することや、シアバンドと呼ばれる界面活性剤リッチなマクロな相が形成される。しかし、これらの構造変化とずり粘稠挙動の関係は不明である。本研究では、シア中性子小角散乱(Shear-SANS)により、ずり流動印加による微視的なミセルの構造変化と巨視的なシアバンド形成の同時測定を行い、ずり粘稠の発現機構を解析する。このために新型の試料セルを開発する。Shear-SANS測定結果に基づき、ずり粘稠の発現機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cationic surfactants form wormlike micelles (WLMs) through sphere-to-rod transitions on the addition of organic salts. Wormlike micellar solutions show unusual rheological properties, such as shear thickening and shear thinning. To clarify the relationship between the rheological behavior and micellar structure formed by an ionic surfactant, simultaneous small-angle neutron scattering and rheological measurements (Rheo-SANS) and Shear-SANS measurements were performed. The Shear-SANS was realized in this study. The SANS results showed that the WLMs were oriented toward the flow due to elongation and that changes to the precursor of the WLMs did not affect the shear thickening. As a precursor structural change of shear thinning, the WLMs elongated while maintaining their orientation. Furthermore, shear SANS analysis suggests that the number of micelles and their structures depend on the velocity gradient that appears with increasing shear rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた知見を基に、界面活性剤を含む材料の粘性挙動を制御することが可能となる。実際、界面活性剤はヒートポンプの循環水の流動抵抗低減剤としてすでに活用されているが、高性能な流動抵抗低減を実現するための材料設計指針となることが期待される。それを手がかりに開発がすすめば、省エネルギー化に直結し、社会の環境負荷低減に貢献できる。また、シアSANS測定は様々な粘性挙動の機構解明に活用できる。レオロジー測定は幅広い分野の製品開発において必須となっている。シアSANSとRheo-SANSの連携利用は様々な物質の開発研究に活用可能な技術である。