Clarification of the redox potentials for rechargeable-battery electrode materials by direct observations of valence and conduction bands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 32020:Functional solid state chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Asakura Daisuke  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (80435619)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリチウムイオン電池 / 電極材料 / 電子状態 / X線分光 / 酸化還元電位 / 二次電池 / 酸化還元反応
Outline of Research at the Start
放射光X線分光等を駆使して、リチウムイオン電池やナトリウムイオン電池の電極材料の電子状態と充放電電位・電極性能との相関を解明する。特に、軟X線発光分光や共鳴光電子分光などを積極的に用いて、電極材料の価電子帯、伝導帯を元素選択的・軌道選択的に明らかにする。価電子帯と伝導帯のエネルギー位置は酸化還元電位に直接関係しており、様々な電極材料についてそのエネルギー位置を系統的に調べることで、例えば新規な高電位正極材料の開発に資する知見が得られると期待される。また、充放電に直接関与する電子軌道の対称性、金属元素と配位子との軌道混成等を明らかにすることで、電極材料の電子構造を総合的に解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relation between the electronic structure and electrode performance including the working voltage of electrode materials for Li-ion batteries (LIBs) has been investigated by use of synchrotron radiation X-ray spectroscopies. The valence band and conduction band have been element-selectively/orbital-selectively observed using soft X-ray emission spectroscopy and resonant photoemission spectroscopy which had hardly been employed for the electrode materials. The top of valence band and bottom of conduction band determine the redox potential. By investigating those energy levels for various electrode materials, knowledges to develop novel high-voltage cathode materials have been obtained successfully.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
専ら電子物性などの分野で用いられてきた軟X線発光分光や共鳴光電子分光なども駆使して、LIBの電極材料の電子状態を詳しく調べることで、電子論的な観点からの電極性能の解明に成功した。また、固体物理分野と電気化学分野の領域横断的な研究になった点も成果と考えている。社会的意義という点においては、今後の高性能電池の開発に活用できる重要な知見が得られており、応用研究・実用化にも十分に貢献できる内容と言える。