Project/Area Number |
19K05418
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
Otani Hiroyuki 横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (30213763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊與田 正彦 東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 客員教授 (50115995)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 環集合型巨大環状π共役系分子 / π拡張大環状オリゴチオフェン / ベイポクロミズム現象 / モルフォロジーの多様性 / 2核環状錯体 / 酸化成績体 / ベイポクロミズム / πダイマー / 三次元芳香族分子 / 有機導電性特性 / トロポノイド環状2核錯体 / 巨大環状π共役系 / ナノ集積体 / ベイポクロミズム挙動 / 70π電子芳香族性 / -銅(Ⅱ)間のスピン相互作用 / ヘテロ芳香環を含む巨大環状共役系 / 剛直な三次元構造を有するπ拡張環状共役系 / ナノ分子化学 / 超分子化学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
巨大環状π共役系を分子設計・合成し,その性質と機能を解明することが本研究の目的である。この目的を遂行するために,① ヘテロ芳香環を含む巨大環状共役系の合成とその機能に関する研究、および ② 剛直な三次元構造を有する新規π拡張環状共役系分子の合成とその機能に関する研究、の2つのテーマを設定し実施する。本研究では,環集合型巨大環状π共役系分子を効果的に合成してその性質・機能を調査する。次いで、巨大分子の持つ新機能の創出を調査して,ナノ分子化学や有機機能材料に関する新知見を提供することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is a very difficult study to assemble nanostructures and investigate their functions while controlling the structure and physical properties of macromolecules, and there are few examples. In this research project, several highly symmetrical large cyclic π extended molecules, in which six thiophene rings are linked by four acetylene bonds and two ethylene bonds, were designed and synthesized, clarified their structures, and investigated their properties as molecular aggregates in detail. In addition, designed and synthesized a novel oligophenylene molecule with a rigid three-dimensional structure incorporating a divalent transition metal complex of 2-monoalkylaminotoropone investigated its function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで合成が困難であるために研究が進んでいなかったπ共役巨大環状分子の新たな構築手法を開発し、いくつかの新規π共役巨大環状分子を創製し、それらの構造と単分子としての基本物性を解明した。さらに、単分子としての性質を基に、超分子集積体を創製し、その物性・機能を解明することを達成することができた。本課題研究において、構造有機化学および超分子化学の分野において新たな成果を幾つか明らかにすることができた。さらにそれらの成果は、機能性分子化学や材料化学に幅広い知見を提供でき、本課題で研究したπ拡張巨大環状共役系分子類で得られた成果は学術的にも科学・技術の発展にも寄与するものである。