New non-fullerene motif optimized for n-type semiconductors in organic photovoltaics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ONO Katsuhiko  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20335079)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords有機ホウ素錯体化合物 / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / n型半導体 / 電荷分離 / 電荷再結合 / ホウ素錯体化合物 / n型半導体 / 有機ホウ素錯体 / 分子集合体 / 光吸収特性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、クリーンエネルギー生産技術の一つである有機薄膜太陽電池において、n型半導体の高性能化を実現するものである。これまでフラーレン誘導体がよく使用されてきたが、性能や材料コストの面でそれに替わる新たな分子モチーフが求められている。本研究ではテトラポッド様n型半導体を考案し、それをホウ素錯体化合物によって実現する。数種類に及ぶ新規材料の開発とデバイス評価から、この分子モチーフの有効性を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to develop a new n-type semiconductor to replace fullerene compounds in organic photovoltaics (OPVs), one of the clean energy production technologies. Organoboron compounds with a three-dimensional structure have been synthesized as a new n-type semiconductor motif and their spectral and electrochemical properties have been studied. These new compounds exhibited long wavelength absorptions and high electron affinity comparable to those of fullerene compounds. However, when the active layers of OPVs were prepared using the new compounds, sufficient photocurrent was not observed in the OPVs. The reason for this may be that charge separation did not occur in the active layers. Future studies will reveal improvements to this problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機薄膜太陽電池のn型半導体としてフラーレン化合物が使用されているが、これらは炭素ケージ化合物であるため構造修飾には限りがある。本研究では、n型半導体モチーフの構成ユニットとして有機ホウ素錯体化合物に着目した。これらは、3次元構造を容易に形成する手段として有力であり、n型半導体として求められる電子親和性や光吸収特性を兼ね備えている。現時点でn型半導体のモチーフを確立できていないが、学術的課題を確認することができた。今後は、課題の解決により有機薄膜太陽電池の発展に貢献することを目指す。