Project/Area Number |
19K05421
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Hatano Sayaka 広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 講師 (30648689)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 光有機反応 / ラジカル種 / キノイド構造 / フェノキノン誘導体 / スピン状態 / 有機ラジカル / フォトクロミック分子 / 結合組み換え |
Outline of Research at the Start |
化学反応の基本を担う化学結合の形成・開裂に結びつく有機ラジカル化学に関する基礎研究は極めて重要である。本研究では、光照射による『結合組み換え』で構造が変化するフォトクロミック分子をリンカー骨格としたフェノキノン誘導体を用い、光の作用によってキノイド構造とビラジカル性の寄与をコントロール可能な新たな分子の創製および光反応を解明し、有機ラジカル分野の新たな研究戦略指針を開拓することを目的とする。また、『結合組み換え』の際に生じるスピンと別途導入した光誘起スピンとの磁気的相互作用および光反応を追究し、これまでの概念を覆す新たな光反応やそれに伴う新規分子骨格を模索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A novel quinoid compound that generates a diradical species upon light irradiation was developed, with a norbornadiene derivative as a photochromic molecule, which undergoes bond recombination upon photoirradiation, as a linker skeleton. Various measurements and quantum chemical calculations have been performed to elucidate its photophysical properties. Upon light irradiation, the target compound forms a triplet diradical species with a lifetime of 75 ns at 193 K via an ultrashort-lived transient species and reverts to the original phenoquinone derivative. The photophysical properties of the target molecules were revealed, in which the quinoid structure and the diradical species can be switched by light, although the photoinduced diradical species was short-lived species in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ラジカル種は反応性が高いため、新たな有機ラジカル分子を創製し磁気的相互作用および反応性を解明することで、今までの概念を覆す新たな反応やそれに伴う結合形成、分子骨格を見出す可能性があり、基礎研究として大変重要である。しかし、有機ラジカルは反応性が高いために扱いが困難なことが多く、研究報告例が少ないのが現状である。本研究では、光照射による結合組み換えで構造が変化するフォトクロミック分子をリンカー骨格とした新規フェノキノン誘導体を用い、光の作用によってキノイド構造とジラジカル性の寄与をコントロール可能な新たな分子の創製および光物性を解明し、扱いが困難な有機ラジカル分野の新たな研究戦略指針を示した。