Construction of optically-active distorted pi-conjugated systems and their properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Uno Hidemitsu  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 教授 (20168735)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光学活性ピロール / 光学活性ポルフィリン / 光学活性BODIPY / 円二色性 / 円偏光発光 / HPHAC / secoHPHAC / homoHPHAC / (R)-(-)-α-フェランドレン / CPL / 逆Diels-Alder反応 / SNAr反応 / CD / BODIPY / トロイダル共役
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は,環化反応や逆Diels-Alder反応に代表されるペリ環状分解反応を駆使して,巨大なπ電子系をもつ化合物の高純度合成法を確立し,有機太陽電池やFET材料となる有機半導体物質や近赤外色素の高純度合成を達成してきた。本研究では,市販のテルペン系香料(R)-(-)-α-フェランドレンから誘導した不斉炭素を有するビシクロ[2.2.2]オクタジエン縮環芳香族化合物を基にして,ねじれ不斉を有するπ電子系を構築する。これらの化合物は,強い円偏光発光(CPL)が期待できるうえに,分子の形状による分子集積の制御も期待でき,円偏光発光有機半導体となることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have synthesized optically active bicyclooctadiene-fused pyrroles from (-)-α-phellandrene and succeeded in the selective synthesis of optically active porphyrin and BODIPY. In addition, we synthesized a benzene derivative with six dye blades of doubly (R)-α-phenethylimide-substituted phenanthrenocarbazole and succeeded the X-ray crystal structure analysis. This compound exhibited temperature-dependent circular dichromism (CD) and circularly polarized luminescence (CPL) activities, which could be explained by the tilt-torsion isomer ratios expected from VT-NMR. Moreover, perethylhomohexapyrrolohexaazacoronenes with anti-aromaticity were synthesized by acylation of perethylsecohexapyrrolohexaazacoronene and their physical properties were elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請の研究においてはじめて光学活性基が縮環したピロールの合成ができた。このピロールから光学活性ポルフィリンや位置選択的に合成されたことのないベンゾ部位に複数の置換基を有するテトラベンゾポルフィリンを合成できたことは,今後の有機機能材料科学にとって大きな意義があると考えている。また,ベンゼン環に円環状に置換した色素ブレードの傾きねじれにおいて不斉補助基による制御が効率よく行え,大きなCD及びCPL活性を発現させたことは今後の有機光学材料の新しいジャンルを開くものと期待される。