Syntheses of carbone-carbene binuclear gold (I) complexes and their development of luminescence property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Takayoshi  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (00283060)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカルボン / カルベン / 金錯体 / 発光特性 / 金原子間相互作用 / 0価2配位炭素化合物 / 2核金(I)錯体 / 環状カルボン / 非対称カルボン配位子
Outline of Research at the Start
本計画では,申請者らが発見した硫黄に安定化されたカルボンと呼ばれる化合物(X)の反応性を利用し,発光特性を有する金錯体を合成するとともに金相互作用に基づく発光挙動について明らかにする。具体的には,カルボン(X)と他の研究グループによって合成されたカルベン(Y)と呼ばれる化合物とで,金(Au)イオンを2つ有する錯体(X(AuY)2)を合成する。XとYは,様々な特徴を持つことが可能なので,錯化合物(X(AuY)2)のXとYの部分を変化させた錯体を合成し,その発光特性挙動についての調査を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focus on a group of compounds called carbones (divalent carbon(0) compounds), which are expected to be new carbon ligands, and synthesize various polynuclear gold(I) complexes utilizing two lone pairs (LPs) of electrons at the central carbon atom to create luminescent metal complexes through the intramolecular gold(I)-gold(I) interactions. Specifically, we synthesized a dinuclear Au(I) complex combining a carbon ligands stabilized by a sulfur atom, which are successfully synthesized in our laboratory, and an N-heterocyclic carbene (NHC) ligands and screened their luminescent properties. As a result of various investigations, it was confirmed that the dinuclear gold(I) complex with NHC gold(I) ions coordinated to the central carbon of bisiminosulfanecarbon(0) emits blue light.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義や社会的意義は,多くの研究者に注目されている金原子間相互作用による光物性に関する研究領域において,これまで実証例がないカルボンの特性を活かし,発光性の多核金(I)錯体を合成に成功したことである。本研究で得られた成果は,カルボン配位子の応用範囲を広げるだけでなく,特定の金属相互作用を有する発光性クラスターの設計に関する研究にも波及すると予想される。