Project/Area Number |
19K05426
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | Inherent キラルキャビタンド / キャビタンド触媒 / 人工酵素 / Inherentキラリティー / ホスホン酸 / キラル化学 / 不斉ケイ素キャビタンド / 複キノキサリン結合型レゾルシンアレン / 不斉反応場 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
不斉触媒は過去数十年間に多くの研究が行われ、現代の医薬品合成等において不可欠なツールとなった。しかしグリーンケミストリーの観点からは未だ達成されていない課題が多いため、単に高いエナンチオ選択性を達成するだけでなく、革新的な解決を可能にする新しい不斉制御機構を見出すことが求められる。化学者はこれまでに、点・軸・面・らせんといった各不斉源を打ち立ててきたが、今後は別の不斉源に基づいた反応場の構築が望まれる。これに対して本研究では、過去のこれら4大不斉源とは異なる「Inherentキラリティー」を用いた不斉反応場を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Synthetic development of inherent chiral cavitands those enable catalysis unthinkable heretofore has been performed, which aims to find new synthetic methodology and prominent selective transformation: thus, novel protocols that employ quinoxaline-spanned resorcin[4]arenes were established and new chiral molecules unachievable so far were synthesized. When the inherent chiral platform was attempted in epoxidation of tethered allyl groups, the chirality was successfully transferred into the inside allyl substructure. In addition, the inherent chiral phosphoric acid was prepared for making complex with a guest molecule of (2-vinyl)pyridine, and competitive conjugate addition reactions between two nucleophiles were demonstrated: In contrast to control acid reagents, the cavitand typed-acid made the product distribution totally reversed. This new finding indicates the supramolecular space can regulate the chemical selectivity, and will lead us to achieve potent chemical transformations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
不斉触媒の研究は過去数十年に渡り行われてきたが、グリーンケミストリーの観点からは未だ成熟していない。そのため、革新的な解決を可能にする新しい概念に依拠した触媒開発が求められてきた。本研究では、アキラルな置換基を時計回りと反時計回りに配置することによって生じるキラリティーのみを不斉源としたキャビタンド触媒の創出に成功し、従来にはない触媒反応場の構築を達成した。この成果の社会性との関わりにおける意義は、環境にやさしい物質合成との関連において、新しい製法・製造原理を生み出す価値を持つ。また、学術との関連において、新しい不斉反応場の概念をベースにしたキラル化学の進展を促す価値を持つ。