Stereo control of diastereomers by dynamic molecular recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
HIROTO KAKU  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90299339)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords動的分子認識 / 不斉分子認識 / ホスト-ゲスト化学 / ジアステレオ制御 / エピメリ化 / オキシマイケル付加 / ヒダントイン / X線結晶解析 / デラセミ化反応 / ヒダントイン類 / ホスト-ゲスト化学
Outline of Research at the Start
医薬品をはじめとした生物活性物質は,光学活性体として供給されることが望ましい.二種の異性体間で活性強度が異なったり,全く違った生物活性が発現したりすることがあるからである.今回,アルカリ存在下で起こる可逆(平衡)反応を用いた光学活性化合物供給法を考案した.通常,平衡反応では生成物が混合物となる.そこで,不斉結晶場での分子認識現象を利用することで,平衡をより安定な包接錯体側へと導くことで,光学活性化合物の供給を目指す.具体的には,①ケトンのα位のエピメリ化平衡下でのジアステレオマーの立体制御と②分子間平衡反応を利用した光学活性ジアステレオマーの調製を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
trans-cis mixture of (4R)-2-(4-bromobenzyl)-5-methylcyclopentanone were converted to trans-form (94% de) by a thermodynamic equilibrium condition using TADDOL-type host molecule 1 in alkaline aqueous MeOH. In the case of using host molecule 2 instead of 1, >98% de of cis-(2R,4R)-2-(4-bromobenzyl)-5-methylcyclopentanone was obtained. The efficiency of this conversion was strongly influenced by the ratio of the solvent components (H2O/MeOH). (±)-6-Prenylcyclohex-2-en-1-one was converted to cis-(2R,5R)-5-methoxy-2-prenylcyclohex-2-en-1-one using host molecule 1 and DBU as a basic catalyst in H2O/MeOH (3:7). X-ray analytical studies were also carried out and disclosed the nature of this chiral molecular recognition process in the solid phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キラルスイッチ医薬品などに見られるように,既存の医薬品についても光学活性体での提供が望まれるようになってきている.立体異性体間では,それらの活性強度が異なったり(あるいは全く活性がない),全く違った生物活性が発現することがあるからである.そこで,光学活性体調製のための新たな方法として,これまでとは一線を画す熱力学的な平衡下での反応を開発した.平衡下での反応では、いくつもの化合物が共存するとされるため、これまで有効な反応系ではなかった。そこで、包接錯体を形成するホスト分子を系内に組み込んだ動的分子認識反応を確立した.これにより,医薬品や機能性分子の合成のための原料を簡便に作成できると期待できる.