Development of Structural Design Program Using Organic Fragments for International Standardization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Izumi Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (20356455)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords立体配座 / ディープラーニング / SARS-CoV-2 / タンパク質 / IUPAC命名法 / 機能性有機分子 / 分子構造コード化構造検索 / 超二次構造 / 分子構造コード化検索 / 創薬 / 分子構造コード化 / タンパク質超二次構造
Outline of Research at the Start
所望の機能を入力することにより、改良案を提示する分子構造設計プログラムを実現するための研究開発を行う。その開発に不可欠な有機フラグメントの比較に使用する、分子構造の記述の国際規格化に向けた研究を進める。近年技術革新の著しいクライオ電子顕微鏡法によるタンパク質構造解析に適用可能なX線結晶構造及び密度汎関数法計算フラグメントデータベースを構築する。併行して、タンパク質を記述するために考案したタンパク質超二次構造コードを用いるディープラーニング技術を開発し、分子構造設計プログラムにフィードバックさせる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The revised sequence rule of P-94.2 of the IUPAC Rules for Nomenclature of Organic Chemistry for an identification of the 3D maximal common substructures (MCSs) has been proposed. For the approval of this rule, it is necessary to show usefulness in industrial applications. Big data of properly selected MCSs may avoid the heavy loads of theoretical calculations and may be available for the design of new functional molecules. For this purpose, the codification techniques of conformations for a comparison of the MCSs were developed, and a deep neural network-based program for the prediction of protein conformational variability (SSSCPreds) was constructed. The predicted conformational variability of the mutation sites for SARS-CoV-2 spike proteins correlated with the neutralization escape ability well. Further, the analysis of D614G mutation demonstrated that the left-handed α-helix-type conformation of G614 contributes to the increase in infectivity because glycine lacks chirality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
産業界のニーズとして開発失敗有機分子から的確な改良候補を提案する技術の要請がある。そこで、有機分子立体構造(立体配座)ビッグデータで共通部分構造を識別するのに必要となる順位則を国際科学会議に提案し、国際基準として認められるための取り組みを行っている。そのコンセプトをディープラーニング解析と組み合わせて得られたタンパク質立体配座可変性予測システムは、特定のウィルス表現型との相関を議論可能な程度の精度を有していた。このシステムを用いて、SARS-CoV-2のD614G変異で感染性が増大した原因や多重変異株の中和抗体回避能と構造可変性パターンとの相関を明らかにすることで実社会に役立つことを示した。