Functionalization of novel expanded pi-conjugated molecules by non-covalent interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ishizuka Tomoya  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (20435522)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsポルフィリン / 拡張π共役系 / 水素結合 / アトロプ異性体 / 電気化学測定 / 芳香環 / 分子認識 / イミン窒素 / プロトン化 / 縮環反応 / 光電子機能
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、外周部に複数の縮環構造を有する拡張π共役系分子を合成し、得られたπ共役系分子が示す自己集積化構造を利用して光・電子機能性の発現を目指す。1つには外縁部の縮環構造により、お椀型に歪んだポルフィリン分子と、コラニュレンなどの曲面構造を持つ分子との超分子構造を構築し、光伝導性などの機能を探索する。また外縁部の縮環構造により酸化電位を低下、もしくは還元電位を上昇させたポルフィリン誘導体を用い、遷移金属イオンと配位子間の原子価互変異性を含む特異な電子状態を創出する。さらに電子が拡張π共役系内を自由に動き回れるという特徴を生かした光学機能として、二次のNLO特性を発現させることを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, ring fusion by a Pd catalyst was performed to a porphyrin precursor having four pyridyl groups at the meso positions to obtain a quadruply-fused porphyrin (QFP) derivative, which included imino-nitrogens in the aromatic circuit. The redox properties of the QFP derivative obtained have been easily controlled by protonation at the imino-nitrogens.
We also have synthesized a porphyrin derivative having four o-mesitylphenyl groups at the meso positions. The porphyrin derivative is obtained as a mixture of four kinds of atropisomers, which are defined by direction of the mesityl groups against the porphyrin plane. We have succeeded in selective convergence to one of the four atropisomers from the isomeric mixture by treatment with a strong acid, heating in solution, or heating in the solid state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
資源の枯渇という問題への対処として、太陽光などの自然エネルギーの効率的な利用が必要とされている。このような観点から、本研究で提案する外周部縮環構造の形成による高効率な光・電子機能性は大きな貢献が期待できる。またデバイス作成においても非共有結合性相互作用による自己集積化を用いることから、製造コストを大きく抑えられる。この点でも、実用化の上では大きなメリットになる。π系を利用した分子ワイヤに関する研究は既に数多く行われているが、縮環ポルフィリンでは、これまでに用いられてきたπ共役系分子よりも、はるかに長波長の吸収を有することから、より低いエネルギーの光で動作する光機能性デバイスが実現可能である。