Control of the crytal structure and analyses of the emission mechanism of heterocyclic compounds based on the distorted conformation of their hydrogen-bonding ring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mutai Toshiki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (80313112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 重光 保博  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50432969)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords固体発光 / 有機結晶 / ESIPT / 蛍光材料 / 超弾性 / メカノクロミック発光 / 結晶多形 / 水素結合 / 蛍光 / イミダゾピリジン / メカノクロミズム / 七員環 / 分子内水素結合 / 結晶構造解析 / 計算化学 / 励起状態解析
Outline of Research at the Start
分子の集まり方によって固体発光の色や強度が変化する「集積構造依存型発光」は、分子の化学構造を変えずに発光を制御できる系として近年注目されている。
本研究では、この発光の制御因子として"ひずみ環構造"を利用することを提案し、分子の集積構造や電子状態に与える効果の測定・検証を通じて、その有用性を明らかにすることを目的とする。さらに熱や圧力、溶媒などの外部刺激により発光スイッチングを示す新しい有機固体光機能材料への展開を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have shown that the introduction of "distorted intramolecular hydrogen bond" led to a certain degree of conformational freedom and may have made the polymorphism easier to occur. In the course of our research, we also discovered a mechanochromic luminescence phenomenon based on a nondestructive reversible crystal-crystal phase transition called "superelastochromic luminescence," and attempted crystal structure analysis of excited states, which has been considered difficult to measure until now, and succeeded in observing the conformational change These achievements are the result of our research on organic solid-state luminescence materials. These results are important findings for mechanistic analysis and material development of organic solid-state light-emitting materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機固体発光材料は身近な材料であり、多くの場合、発光色など各種物性は合成化学的に分子構造を変えることで制御されている。近年、合成化学によらず有機分子の「集まり方」を変えることで発光特性を制御できる、という研究成果が世界各地から報告されているが、その発光機構の詳細はいまだ明らかではない。
本研究は、機構解明に向けた適切な分子群を提供し、また「超弾性発光クロミズム」という新たな発光制御方法を見出すとともに、励起状態でのX線結晶構造解析という、発光機構の解析に向けた重要な手がかりとなる成果を得ることに成功した。