Development of novel organic photo-reagents and organic photocatalysts driven by electron, proton and hydrogen atom transfers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Eietsu  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (60201711)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有機光試薬・光触媒 / メタルフリー還元 / 電子・水素ドナー / ベンズイミダゾリン / ベンズイミダゾリウム / レドックス対 / DFT計算 / 過渡吸収測定 / 有機光試薬 / 有機光触媒 / 電子水素ドナー / ラジカルイオン / 有機化学 / 光化学 / 電子移動化学
Outline of Research at the Start
(1)光試薬BIH-NapOHの作用機構解明と適用基質拡張を行う。(2)光触媒BI+-NapO-と他物質との協働触媒システムを構築する。(3)BIH-R およびBIH-NapOHによる脱ハロゲン化と脱スルホニル化で生じるラジカル中間体の反応制御を行う。(4)BIH-ArNR2の光試薬活性とBI+-ArNR2・X-の光触媒能を調べる。(5)BIH-Rによる酸素分子還元で過酸化水素発生を試みる。(6)フロー光反応に取り組む。(7)BI・の新規発生法を開発する。(8)BIH-Rによる二酸化炭素および金属イオンの還元を試みる。(9)BI+-Rの吸収および発光特性を明らかにする。(略記号は実施計画参照)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have aimed to develop new photo-reagents as well as photocatalysts for reductive organic transformations based on the redox couples of benzimidazolines (BIH-R) and benzimidazoliums (BI+-R). These includes hydroxaryl substituted BIH (BIH-ArOH) / BI+ aryloxides (BI+-ArO-), triarylamine substituted couples (BIH-PhNAr2 / BI+-PhNAr2) and polycyclicaryl substituted couples (BIH-Ar / BI+-Ar). We discovered photo-oxygenation reactions promoted by BIH-R and molecular oxygen under the aerobic conditions. We designed the catalytic version of BIH-R photo-reagent protocol, and then successfully developed a protocol utilizing catalytic BI+-R and stoichiometric hydride donors in which BIH-R is generated in-situ. A novel photocatalytic system composed of BI+-ArO- and 2,2,6,6-tetramethylpiperidine N-oxyl was also developed. Noteworthy is that the long-lived charge-shifted state is generated via photoinduced intramolecular electron transfer of electron donor-acceptor dyad type BI+-PhNAr2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光レドックス触媒による物質変換は,有機合成分野の一大潮流である。また,希少高価で残留懸念がある遷移金属触媒に対して,よりグリーンケミストリーに合致した有機分子触媒が注目されている。代表者が開拓したBIH-Rの光反応研究は幅広い分野に波及した。本研究では,未開拓のBI+-Rに基づく新規光レドックス触媒法を開発した。特にBI+-PhNAr2では,長寿命電荷シフト状態を経由する新規触媒機構を提案した。加えて,BI+-Rの特異な発光現象を発見した。この光レドックス特性や発光特性から,BI+-Rの人工光合成や有機発光デバイスへの応用も期待され,本研究成果の学術的意義および社会的意義は大きい。