Synthesis and evaluation of new cyclophanes with potential gradient control ability for switching molecular diodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sako Katsuya  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90235234)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分子ダイオード / 分子エレクトロニクス / シクロファン / 電位勾配 / 三元系 / スイッチング機能
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、従来のシリコン系無機エレクトロニクスに代表される固体エレクトロニクスに代わる単一分子エレクトロニクスを構成する単一分子デバイスとして、外的刺激によりスイッチングゲート機能を有する分子ダイオードを目指し、新奇な電位勾配型三元系シクロファンオリゴマーを創製する。合成した三元系シクロファンの電子物性等の物性を調べ、新物性のチューニング探索を行う。本研究で合成するシクロファンオリゴマーを用いた分子ダイオードでは、整流性発現と共に電位勾配制御と電子移動方向制御が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to development for the molecular diodes with switching function by external stimuli in the single-molecular devices, we studied for the purpose of the creation of novel cyclophane oligomers with potential gradient ability. We have designed and synthesized novel donor-cyclophane triads that incorporated pyridine acceptor as proton switching sites into the cyclophane structure. We were able to confirm the synthesis of cyclophane oligomers.These results are significant information in the development of the molecular diodes with switching function by external stimuli.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回開発した新奇なスイッチング機能を有する三元系シクロファン及びシクロファンダイマーは、現在の固体エレクトロニクスに代わる分子エレクトロニクスセットの1つである分子ダイオードに分子設計指針を与えるという学術的意義に加え、分子デバイスによって実現される分子コンピュータなどの研究分野への展開が計られると考える。また、分子エレクトロニクスの開発研究は、機能性、省エネルギー、低環境負荷の面から持続可能な社会の実現に寄与し、その点で本研究成果は社会的意義を有している。