Construction of curved non-alternant conjugated molecules containing heteroatoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Murafuji Toshihiro  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (40253140)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアズレン / 非交互共役系炭化水素 / 典型元素 / ボリン酸 / お椀分子 / 光機能性 / π曲面
Outline of Research at the Start
通常の有機分子は励起状態S1から発光するのに対し、アズレンは励起状態S2から発光する稀な分子である。蛍光量子収率こそ低いが、アズレンのS2発光は分光学的にとても珍しく、現在でも数多くの物理・有機化学者を魅了している。本研究では、このようなアズレンの珍しい光化学特性に着目し、複数のアズレンユニットを連結して中心部に様々な典型元素を配置させたサブポルフィリン型お椀型分子を合成し、金属中心となる典型元素の違いが光機能特性に及ぼす効果を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We were successful in obtaining several types of substituted diazulenylborinic esters stabilized by the intramolecular coordination bond. The molecular structure of the stabilized ester was characterized by the X-ray crystallographic and NMR spectroscopic studies. The tetrahedral character (THC) of this compound was estimated to be 85%. This value was comparable to those of diphenylborinic esters possessing a tetrahedral boron center. The pi-polarization of the azulenyl groups in the borinic ester was reduced by the electron-donation from the boron functionality. The intramolecular crosslinking reactions between the azulenyl groups followed by the substitution at the boron atom with nucleophiles gave the corresponding cyclic boranes, which were fully characterized by the X-ray structural and NMR spectroscopic studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナフタレンのような2個のベンゼン環から構成される交互共役系の芳香族化合物とは異なり、アズレンは奇数の5員環と7員環が縮環した非交互共役系の芳香族炭化水素である。このような非ベンゼン系の芳香族化合物から構成される有機分子は、ベンゼン系に比べて芳香族共鳴安定化エネルギーが小さく、特異な物性の発現が期待できる。本研究では、ベンゼン系化合物に比べて合成法の開発が進んでいなかった非ベンゼノイド化合物について、その電子的な特異性を活かした新奇な分子を合成するための方法論を開発し、今後の有機エレクトロニクス分野への貢献を目指す。