Synthesis and Functional Expression of Molecular Brakes with Rotaxane Framework
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Saito Shinichi  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部化学科, 教授 (80283076)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsロタキサン / 動的挙動 / 分子マシン / 分子ブレーキ / インターロック化合物 / 大環状フェナントロリン
Outline of Research at the Start
ロタキサンとはダンベル状の構造と環構造からなる分子で、環構造とダンベル構造が共有結合を介さず結びつけられています。本研究ではロタキサンに分子ブレーキ機能(回転運動のオン/オフの機能)を導入することにより、ダンベル構造の回転というロタキサンの動きをコントロールすることを目指しています。このような分子ブレーキは分子レベルの機械的な構造、すなわち分子マシンの開発につながるものです。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rotaxane is an important structure for the future development of molecular machine, and it consists of a ring component and an axle component, which are not connected by covalent bond. In this study we synthesized a new rotaxane with a regulated rotation.
We previously developed an efficient and unique method for the synthesis of rotaxane. We applied this method for the synthesis of the target molecule, which is a rotaxane with a rigid axle component and bulky triaryl moiety. We succeeded in the synthesis of the target molecule and studied the dynamic behavior of the rotaxane. We found that this molecule does not function as a molecular break under the conditions we studied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者らの合成手法を活用することにより、高度に官能基化されたロタキサンが合成可能であることを示した。また、分子構造と機能発現の関係について新たな知見を得ることができた。今回合成に成功したロタキサンは分子マシン(分子単位でモーターなどの機能を発現する分子)の開発において有望な化合物群であると考えられており、このような研究を進めることは将来の分子マシン創製に向け、大きな意義を有するものである。