Computational elucidation and design of luminescent organic elastic crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Katouda Michio  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 客員主任研究員 (60390671)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords有機物理化学 / 計算化学シミュレーション / エラスティック有機結晶 / 弾性特性 / 光吸収特性 / 結晶構造予測 / 密度汎関数理論計算 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 分子構造生成 / 引長変形 / せん断変形 / De-novo分子生成 / 光学活性材料 / 配座異性体 / 分子間相互作用 / 有機発光材料 / メカノクロミズム / 第一原理計算 / 物理有機化学 / 量子化学計算 / 柔軟性有機結晶材料
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、エラスティック有機分子結晶の弾性機構やメカノクロミック機構などの物理的機構を計算化学シミュレーションを行い解明する。また、得られた物理的機構や単分子の知見や結晶安定構造探索シミュレーションに基づき、新奇エラスティック有機分子結晶のデザイン方法を開発する。さらに実験グループとの共同により、合理的デザイン方法の検証と新奇エラスティック有機分子結晶を開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The atomic-level physical mechanisms of the elasticity and mechanochromic behavior of organic molecular crystals were elucidated using the first-principles density functional theory calculations. An automated scheme and software for exploring the high-performance elastic and light-absorbing organic molecular crystals were developed by combining computational chemistry simulations and machine learning technology. By utilizing the knowledge on the elasticity and mechanochromic behaviors and the simulations system obtained in this study, novel elastic organic molecular crystals were explored, and design guidelines were investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として、計算化学シミュレーションと機械学習を活用することにより、エラスティック有機分子結晶の「マクロ」な弾性特性とメカノクロミック特性といった物理的現象を「ミクロ」な原子・電子レベルでの物理的機構、および解明し合理的分子デザイン指針を解明したことが挙げられる。
社会的意義として、本研究で開発した有機分子自動探索システムと合理的分子デザイン指針は、産業応用を含む新規発光性エラスティック有機結晶材料の探索・開発の際に活用することができ、近い将来には産業競争力向上や低環境負荷対策にも資することが挙げられる。