Development of multicomponent supramolecular polymers composed of Janus-type molecular connecting modules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Danjo Hiroshi  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70332567)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords陰イオン認識 / ピリジルパラジウム環状三核錯体 / ヤヌス型ホスト / 分子接合素子 / 環状三核錯体 / キャビティ拡張 / 環状パラジウム三核錯体 / ヤヌス形 / 超分子ポリマー / ヤヌス型分子 / 多成分系ポリマー / パラジウム(II)錯体
Outline of Research at the Start
超分子ポリマーは、モノマー同士が可逆的な二次的相互作用によって結びついて形成され、自己修復能や刺激応答能をはじめとする独特の機能を潜在的にもつ優れた物質群である。本研究では、ヤヌス型分子接合素子による多成分系超分子ポリマー作製を行う。ヤヌス型分子接合素子とは表裏二面で異なる分子を捕捉し、これらを貼り付ける様に会合体を形成する分子認識分子である。環状ピリジルパラジウム(II)三核錯体に各種官能基を導入することでヤヌス型分子接合素子を調製し、これを用いて異なるサイズ・形状のゲストを交互に認識した多成分系超分子ポリマーの構築を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Supramolecular polymers are recognized as one of the most promising materials, because they are formed by the reversible secondary interaction between monomers and exhibit particular functions such as self-healing or stimuli-responsiveness. Previously, we have studied the preparation of supramolecular polymers by the use of ditopic cyclic host, so called molecular connecting modules, that exhibit molecular recognition ability at both sides of the compound. In this work, we have newly designed and prepared cyclic tris(pyridylpalladium(II)) complexes as Janus-type molecular connecting modules for the development of multicomponent supramolecular polymers. Precise structure and detailed anion-recognition behavior of those complexes have been elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題により、新たに双方向性環状ホストの創製が達成された。これらの新規化合物はその表裏に異なる形状の空孔をもち、それぞれに異なった分子認識挙動を付与することができる。今回の研究では、まず一方の空孔における分子陰イオン認識についての詳細が明らかとなった。陰イオン認識は医薬品や色素をはじめとする水溶性機能分子の検出、捕集、除去などの観点から重要とされているが、本研究ではこの点において一つの候補を提示したと言える。もう一方の空孔についてはその修飾法が確立したことから、多成分超分子ポリマー作製をはじめ、今後様々な方面への展開が期待されるものとなっている。