Synthesis and Electronic Properties of Nitrogen-containing Extended pi-Conjugation Systems by Oxidative Cyclization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
IWANAGA TETSUO  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40454805)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多環式芳香族化合物 / 含窒素パイ共役系 / カルバゾール / アントラセン / 酸化的環化反応 / クロスカップリング / X線結晶構造解析 / 電子スペクトル / パイ共役系 / パイ共役
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,これまでに我々が開発した窒素で連結したパイ共役系誘導体の電子特性を手がかりにし,酸化的環化反応を鍵反応に用いて新奇な構造を持つ含窒素拡張パイ共役系化合物の自在合成に取り組む.また合成した含窒素拡張パイ共役系の光学物性と構造評価および励起状態と酸化状態の物性解明も行う.得られた知見から電子特性と分子構造の相関を明らかにし,正孔輸送材料など新規機能性材料への応用を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted regioselective oxidative cyclization of nitrogen-containing π-conjugated systems with flexible conformations by optimizing the reaction conditions such as oxidants and solution concentrations. In particular, the oxidation reactions of chain precursor consisting of two carbazole units bridged by a nitrogen atom were investigated, and N-containing polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) with unique molecular structures, such as helical structures, were synthesized. The electronic spectra and DFT calculations revealed that the reaction mechanism is not via radical cation species but via dication species. We have established the novel molecular design of N-containing PAHs which utilized the selectivity of the oxidative cyclization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した酸化的環化反応を利用して,単一の前駆体から複数の新奇構造を有するパイ共役系の構築に成功した.複数の生成物を選択的に合成できることで,多種多様な誘導体を合成する際に,前駆体の合成まで立ち返るという従来の開発手法を見直すことができる.このことから合成実験に係る環境負荷を軽減でき,積極的な材料開発が展開できると考えられる.今後,開発した合成手法を利用することで窒素ドープナノグラフェンなど電子豊富な拡張パイ共役系の構築とそれらを利用したスピンエレクトロニクス分野や高効率な正孔輸送能を有する有機機能性材料の安定供給など,材料科学分野へも大きな波及効果があると考えられる.