Development of degradable polycyclic hosts that releases drugs and emits fluorescence in response to multiple external stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Hayashida Osamu  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (20231532)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsホストゲスト化学 / 分子認識 / ゲスト放出 / 薬物送達 / ジスルフィド / シクロファン / 刺激応答 / ホストゲスト / 薬剤放出
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、複数の外部刺激(還元剤と pH 低下など)に応答して分解することで“薬剤を放出する”と同時に自ら“光り出す”薬剤運搬体を開発する。そのため、複数個の環状ホストを連結した多環状ホストを合成し、薬剤を捕捉させる。還元剤のみならず pH 低下にも応答して分解する部位を多環状ホストに組み込むことで、がん細胞に対して高選択的な薬剤の放出を行う。さらに、薬剤を放出すると同時に自ら光り出す“仕組み”を構築し、薬剤の放出挙動を蛍光で可視化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed host molecules that can more accurately release guest molecules (drugs) to cancer cells by breaking down in response to multiple external stimuli such as reducing agents and pH changes. We synthesized degradable host 1, which has a pH-responsive functional group in its side chain and a reduction-responsive disulfide in its molecular skeleton. The guest-binding ability of 1 changed in response to changes in pH, and it was possible to release guest molecules more effectively with the two stimuli of pH change and addition of a reducing agent. Furthermore, we synthesized a degradable host 2 that emits fluorescence upon addition of glutathione (GSH) as a reducing agent. By adding GSH, the disulfide bond of 2 was cleaved, and the released pyrene thiolate self-associated, successfully emitting excimer fluorescence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、還元剤や pH 変化などの複数の外部刺激に応答して分解し、捕捉したゲストを放出できる分解型ホスト分子を開発した。さらに、還元剤としてグルタチオンの添加に伴って、ジスルフィド結合が開裂し、放出したピレンのチオラート体が自己会合してエキシマー蛍光を発する分解型ホスト分子も合成した。これら分解型ホスト分子の分子設計と合成は、ホストゲスト化学や超分子化学の学術分野の発展に貢献するものであり、がん細胞を標的とした薬物送達システムの開発への基礎的知見を与えるものと期待される。