Development of Novel Lewis Base-type Chiral Silver Catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yanagisawa Akira  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (60183117)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords有機化学 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 不斉反応 / アルコキシド / キラル触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はアルキル銀(I)化合物と同じく生成の難しいとされる銀(I)アルコキシドを、銀(I)塩、アルコールおよび三級アミンから効率的に発生させ、その触媒活性を様々な分子変換反応において調査し、他の金属アルコキシドと比較することによって、どの程度のルイス塩基性があるのかを明らかにする。さらに光学活性配位子と銀(I)アルコキシドとの錯体を不斉触媒に用いて、エノールエステルあるいは直接的にケトンからキラル銀(I)エノラートを調製し、不斉ニトロソアルドール反応や不斉α―アミノ化反応などの不斉反応に適用することにより、不斉触媒としての性能が他のキラル金属触媒と比べてどの程度高いのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have examined methods for efficiently generating chiral silver(I) methoxide with high purity as well as methods for preparing chiral silver(I) enolates from the methoxide. As a result, we have found that N,N-diisopropylethylamine is effective as a tertiary amine for the purpose and desired chiral silver(I) methoxide and the corresponding chiral silver(I) enolates can be prepared with high purities. When asymmetric aldol reaction of isatin derivatives via a chiral silver(I) enolate has been performed using this method, a high level of asymmetric induction has been observed for the aldol products. Asymmetric N-nitrosoaldol reaction, asymmetric Mannich-type reaction, and asymmetric α-azidation of alkenyl esters have been also attained by applying the present catalytic method of generating chiral silver(I) enolates to various electrophiles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題はこれまで殆ど知見の無かったキラル銀(I)アルコキシドを効率的に発生させ、様々な有機合成反応への応用をねらったものである。本研究によってキラル銀(I)アルコキシドが純度良く調製でき、その性質が明らかにされた事、さらにはキラル銀(I)アルコキシドによって発生させたキラル銀エノラートの反応が、他のキラル金属エノラートと異なる反応性、選択性を示せた事は学術的観点から意義のある成果であると考えられる。さらに研究期間内に開発した位置・立体選択的反応が、従来法では合成困難な有用化合物、中でも生理活性化合物の効率的合成手法として応用されれば、医農薬の分野にも貢献できる社会的意義のある成果となる。