Project/Area Number |
19K05451
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science (2021) Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Suguru 東京理科大学, 先進工学部生命システム工学科, 准教授 (10583750)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | C-F活性化 / フッ素 / アライン / スルフィド / 触媒 / C-F結合活性化 / ベンゾトリフルオリド / ベンゾジフルオリド / フルオロブタジエン / アジド / C–F結合活性化 / ジフルオロメチレン / カチオン / クリック反応 / 向山アルドール反応 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、強固なC-FおよびC-C切断を経る高反応性中間体の発生を鍵として、複雑なジフルオロメチレン類を多成分連結によって簡便合成できる触媒系を開発する。このとき、これまでの知見をもとに、C-FおよびC-C切断によってカチオンやアラインを中間体として発生させ、変換に用いる。本手法を利用して、ジフルオロメチレン化合物ライブラリーを構築する。実際にこの化合物ライブラリーを提供し、新規オートファジー活性化分子の取得を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
New methods for multisubstituted benzenes are great significance in pharmaceutical sciences, agrochemistry, and materials chemistry. In this project, we have developed new catalytic methods based on transformations of reactive intermediates generated by the cleavage of strong bonds. We succeeded in the development of new methods for C-F functionalization using Lewis acid catalysis. Also, in detailed studies on the synthetic aryne chemistry, a variety of methods for the preparation of multisubstituted benzenes which are difficult to synthesize by conventional methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって従来法では合成の難しかった、高度に官能基化されたベンゼン類を簡便合成できるようになった。特に、オルト位に変換可能な置換基を有するベンゾジフルオリド類は、新しい医農薬の開発に役立つ合成法として期待できる。さらに、本研究の発展によって可能になった含フッ素化合物の多様性指向型合成により、新たな化合物ライブラリーを創製できる。これらの手法によって、有機フッ素化学の深化につながるだけでなく、生物活性化合物や有機材料といった機能性有機フッ素化合物が重要な役割を担っている分野の今後の進展が期待される。