Development of a method for C-H bond functionalization iduced by photoirradiation of quinones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ando Yoshio  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (40532742)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords天然物合成 / キノン類 / 光化学 / 不斉合成 / 立体選択的合成 / ナフトキノン / 光化学反応 / 酸化還元 / プレウソメリン / キノン / スピロ環 / C–H結合官能基化 / CH官能基化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、申請者が独自に見出したキノン類の可視光照射下における酸化還元反応を活用し、C-H結合の新たな官能基化法を開発する。また、開発した手法を実際に活用して高次構造天然物を全合成し、その合成化学的有用性を示す。本研究を通じて、光酸化還元反応を官能基許容性が高く一般性のある反応として発展させ、有機合成化学の進歩に寄与することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photoredox reaction of naphthoquinones is a powerful transformation to give a cyclic ether and an acetal under mild conditions. Based on this method, asymmetric total syntheses of natural products have been investigated.
The first enantioselective total synthesis of antitumor antibiotic spiroxin A has been achieved for both enantiomeric forms. The discovery of two competing cascade processes triggered by two orthogonal stimuli, photo-irradiation or acid/base treatment, enabled the divergent conversion of a single chiral, nonracemic bis-quinone into both enantiomers of an advanced intermediate en route to both (-)- and (+)-spiroxin A. Photoredox reactions of naphthoquinones via a 1,6-H transfer has been developed, enabling process of stereospecific replacement of a hydrogen by a proximal oxygen (retention). The first enantioselective total syntheses of (-)-preussomerins EG1, EG2, and EG3 have been achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機合成化学の手法や戦略が発展した現代においても、構造様式や立体化学などの制約により合成困難な化学構造は依然として存在する。そのため、新たな合成手法の開発は常に求められており、今回独自に開発したナフトキノンの光酸化還元反応により未踏の天然物の不斉全合成を実現できたことは、学術的に意義深い。さらに、30年来不明であった天然物の絶対構造を確定することもできた。
また、化学構造が複雑な分子は、合成自体が困難なために薬や材料開発などの候補から敬遠されやすいが、天然物合成の実現は、将来的な合成化学による複雑精緻な分子の供給の可能性を提示するものである。