Absolute asymmetric synthesis via helix-sense-selective polymerization and selective degradation reaction using circularly polarized light as asymmetric source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TERAGUCHI Masahiro  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (30334650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 俊樹  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80212372)
金子 隆司  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90272856)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords円偏光 / らせん選択重合 / らせん巻き方向選択分解 / 環化芳香族化分解 / 光学分割 / らせん巻き方向選択的分解反応 / らせんブロックポリマー / 絶対不斉合成 / プロペラ型キラリティ / 不斉増幅
Outline of Research at the Start
円偏光のみを不斉源として、アキラルモノマーから光学活性な高分子、超分子会合体、およびそれらを前駆体とするキラル低分子化合物を合成し、光学活性な化学物質を使わずにキラル化合物を合成する絶対不斉合成を実現する。さらに生成したホモキラリティーを不斉源として新たなキラル化合物の合成を行いキラル情報の転写・増幅を実現することを目的とする。自ら見出したらせん置換ポリアセチレン膜の定量的光環化分解反応および光源に円偏光を用いることによるらせん巻方向選択分解、らせん選択重合とを結び付け、円偏光のみを不斉源とする高効率・高光学収率のホモキラリティーの創出、転写・増幅の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we investigated a method for producing optically active compounds without using any optically active compounds as a chiral source by utilizing helix-sense-selective polymerization and helix-sense-selective degradation by circular polarized light.
It was shown that the chiral aggregation derived from an achiral monomer may caused the spontaneous helix-sense-selective polymerization in the absence of a chiral source. In addition, optical resolution of racemic mixture of alcohol was successfully achieved by enantioselective helix-sense-selcetive polymerization of a monomer synthesized from a racemic mixture of chiral alcohol, followed by helix-sense-selective degradation of the obtained polymer by irradiation of circularly polarized light.
The optical yields of the obtained alcohol were high. Therefore, optical resolution was achieved with high optical yield without the use of any optically active compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人体を構成する主物質であるタンパク質はアミノ酸からなる。アミノ酸など自然界に存在する分子の多くは右手、左手の関係に相当する鏡像異性体(エナンチオマー)が存在しうるにも関わらず、自然界にはいずれか一方が独占的に存在している。近年、小惑星探査により地球外の天体にアミノ酸の一方のエナンチオマーの存在が確認され、どのようにして一方のエナンチオマーへと偏りが生じたのかについてますます関心が持たれている。
本研究は自然界のキラリティーの偏りに至る過程に光(円偏光)が関与するモデルとして学術的意義があるだけでなく、光を不斉源とする光学分割法も新たに提案し、社会的・実用的な意義を有する。