Development of stereoselective reactions of dipolar molecules using metal/acid hybrid catalyst system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Suga Hiroyuki  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (60211299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸田 泰徳  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (60758978)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカルボニルイリド / ハイブリッド触媒 / 不斉付加環化 / 不斉プロトン化 / 計算化学 / 遷移状態 / アゾメチンイリド / ロジウム触媒 / ルイス酸触媒 / ブレンステッド酸触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の単一触媒系では不可能であった反応を実現するため、複数の触媒を協奏的に用いる反応系が注目されている。複数の触媒が各々有する機能をうまく結びつけ、自在に操ることができれば、革新的物質合成を実現できるであろう。申請者らは、「金属錯体/キラルルイス酸」ハイブリッド触媒系で環状のカルボニルイリドの付加環化における立体選択性の制御に成功している。本研究の目的は、同触媒系の適用範囲を拡充し、本手法の高いポテンシャルを示すことにある。具体的には、a)環状アゾメチンイリドや鎖状カルボニルイリドの反応を確立し、b)イリドへの求核剤の付加反応に展開、c)「ロジウム錯体/キラルブレンステッド酸」系を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed highly stereoselective asymmetric 1,3-dipolar cycloaddition reactions of cyclic carbonyl ylides using the metal complex/chiral Lewis acid hybrid catalyst system. Our goal of this research is to expand scope of the hybrid catalyst system for other 1,3-dipoles and reactants. As a result of investigations, we successfully expanded the scope of 1,3-dipoles to cyclic azomethine ylides and the scope of reactants to alcohols in the reaction of cyclic carbonyl ylides. Although asymmetric cycloadditions of acyclic carbonyl ylides using the hybrid catalyst system did not show satisfactorily results in terms of enantioselectivity, chiral Lewis acid-catalyzed cycloadditions of acyclic carbonyl ylides generated from donor-acceptor oxiranes with aldehydes and N-benzylindoles afforded high enantioselectivities. DFT calculations also convincingly explained the high levels of asymmetric induction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遷移金属錯体による触媒反応は有機合成化学の発展に大きく貢献しており、光学活性な配位子から調製されたキラルな金属錯体が開発され、これらの単一触媒系は確たる地位を築いているものの、基質の認識と官能基の活性化、立体化学制御の全てを1つの触媒が行う必要があり、反応性と選択性を同時に実現する触媒の設計が難しい。従来の単一触媒系では不可能であった反応を実現するため、2種類以上の触媒を協奏的に用いるには、互いに阻害することなく、適切に反応に関与する必要があり、ハイブリッド触媒系の成功例は限られている。このような触媒系を自在に操ることができれば、革新的物質合成を実現でき、学術的意義や社会的意義は大きい。