Novel organic aluminum catalysts developed by intramolecular coordination and precisely-controlled Lewis acidity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nishimoto Yoshihiro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30550115)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアルミニウム / ベースメタル / ルイス酸 / 触媒 / アルミニウム錯体 / 金属触媒 / 有機金属化合物 / 有機金属化学
Outline of Research at the Start
アルミニウムは資源豊富で元素戦略の観点からもその活用が渇望されているが、有機アルミニウムは炭素-アルミニウム結合の高い反応性により触媒としての利用は困難であった。しかし、応募者は分子内配位安定化を活用することで、ルイス酸性を精密制御可能な有機アルミニウム触媒を見出してきた。本研究では、これまでの応募者が得た知見を基に、炭素配位子の最大の強みである設計の自由度(炭素配位子の自在性)を存分に活用することで、高機能アルミニウム触媒を開発する。ルイス酸性を自在に調整できるアルミニウム触媒活性点と他の触媒活性点を協働させることで特異的な反応場を創出できるアルミニウム触媒の新機軸を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pheox-Al complexes with various phosphino groups were successfully synthesized. Specifically, complexes with diphenylphosphino or dicyclohexylphosphino groups were synthesized. The Lewis basic properties of these complexes can be changed by substituents on the phosphino group, and these complexes formed adducts with various compounds. These aluminum complexes were found to be catalytically active in the cycloaddition reaction of epoxides with isocyanates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではアルミニウムの新奇特性を発見することができた。したがって、その新奇特性を利用した物性発現、反応開発や材料開発が連鎖的に増大していき、一つの分野を形成できるために学術的なインパクトは大きい。また、確立する触媒設計のコンセプトはアルミニウム以外の典型金属にも適用することができる。有機工業化学において、遷移金属を豊富で安価な典型金属によって置き換えていくこともできるために工業界にも貢献できる。