Project/Area Number |
19K05463
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Sakai Norio 東京理科大学, 理工学部先端化学科, 教授 (00328569)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ジルコニウム / ヒドロシラン / 還元 / クロスカップリング / メタロセン金属錯体 / フッ化ジルコノセン錯体 / クロスカップリング反応 / 還元反応 / メタロセン錯体 / ハフニウム / 三フッ化ホウ素 / ジルコノセン触媒 / 炭素ーフッ素結合活性化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
これまで、後周期遷移金属と、典型あるいは前周期遷移金属を組み合わせた二つの協働触媒系で炭素-フッ素結合の選択的な切断を可能にしてきた。しかし、従来法では、後者の前周期遷移触媒は、再利用できず化学両論量以上の使用を必要とした。そこで本研究では、ルイス酸性が強くフッ素と強い親和性をもち、かつ、還元剤で容易にヒドリド錯体に戻すことができる高機能性第4族ジルコノセンフッ素化錯体を新たに分子設計し、触媒量で回転し、なおかつ後周期遷移金属とも協働で、炭素-フッ素結合から炭素-炭素結合に容易に繋ぎ変えられる新たな分子変換反応の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It was demonstrated that treating terminal alkyne derivatives and β-bromostyrenes with the reducing system composed of zirconocene difluoride complex, palladium dichloride, and triethoxysilane effectively and stereoselectively undertook the cross-coupling reaction to produce 1,3-diene derivatives, which function as an organic polymer substance. Also, it was found that when running with trifluoroborane (BF3) instead of β-bromostyrene, cleavage of a boron-fluorine bond on BF3 and subsequent formation of a boron-carbon bond proceeded catalytically to afford alkenyl borane compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
不活性結合である炭素―フッ素結合の化学的切断は容易ではなく、これを自在に切断することができれば、フロン類のような不活性化合物を化学の力で分解し、環境問題を有機合成化学の力によって一挙に解決することが可能となる。今回、新たに高機能性第4族ジルコノセンフッ素化錯体を活用することで炭素―フッ素結合の切断を検討したが、その実現は困難であった。一方で、このジルコノセンフッ素化錯体は、ホウ素―フッ素結合の切断とホウ素―炭素結合の形成を高効率に実行できることを新たな知見として見出した。今後はこれらの成果を環境問題の解決の糸口につなげていきたい。