Development of Efficient Aromatic C-H Amination method Using Highly Reactive Hypervalent Iodine Catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Dohi Toshifumi  立命館大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50423116)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアミノ化 / 酸化 / カップリング / 芳香族化合物 / 超原子価化合物 / ヨウ素 / 合成化学
Outline of Research at the Start
医薬品や機能性材料の骨格として重要な芳香族アミン類の合成戦略として、近年、芳香族化合物とアミン類の酸化的カップリングの直截性が注目されている。一方、この反応で用いる遷移金属触媒は最低でも5 mol%必要で、触媒活性の向上は難しい状況である。今回の研究では、このような現状を打破する新たな触媒性能向上の新指針を提案・実証することで、遷移金属触媒系を凌駕する優れた有機酸化触媒を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to its straightforward characteristics, oxidative coupling of aromatic compounds with amines recently attracts attention as a synthetic strategy of aromatic amines that are important as a structure of pharmaceutical products and functional materials. In this research, by suggesting and proving a new guideline for the activity enhancement of the hypervalent iodine catalyst,we have developed excellent oxidation organocatalyst even working at 0.1 mol%. During this research, it was revealed and found that our newly developed catalyst is also compatible with electrochemical activation and can function as an electrocatalyst for dearomative spirolactam-forming reactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究開始当時、芳香環C-Hアミノ化に用いる遷移金属触媒は最低でも5mol%は必要で、触媒活性の向上は難しい状況であった。超原子価ヨウ素触媒についても、我々がこれまで提案した反応性向上の指針のみでは、数mol%程度への触媒量低減が限界であった。触媒性能向上の新指針に基づき、我々が本研究で開発した触媒は、芳香環C-Hアミノ化において0.1mol%の触媒量でも十分に機能する。ヨウ素中心の反応性が高いため、有機触媒としての構造多様化を行っても十分な活性を保持しつつ、立体および化学選択的な触媒の分子設計や機能化へと発展できる。