Novel molecular transformations of amide based on neighboring functional group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Norihiko  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30449871)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアミド / 求核付加反応 / 環縮小反応 / ラクタム / 含窒素ヘテロ環化合物 / 骨格変換反応 / 転位反応 / エナミン
Outline of Research at the Start
アミドは重要な構成単位であるにも関わらず、アミドを積極的に分子変換することは未だ容易ではない。これはアミドの優れた化学安定性に伴ったカルボニル炭素の低い求電子性に起因する。そのため、アミドを起点とする新分子変換法を開発することができれば、有機合成の幅を大きく広げることが期待できる。本研究では、連続ヘテロ原子を有するアミドと隣接官能基を利用した新たな連続反応の開発を計画する。具体的には、求核付加反応から始まる①環縮小-付加環化反応、②骨格変換反応、③転位反応の開発を目指し、アミドを起点とした前例のない分子変換法を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The novel transformations triggered by nucleophilic addition to amide carrying the neighboring functional group were developed. Sequential nucleophilic arylation/ring-contractive rearrangement of alpha-bromo-N-alkoxylactams with organometallic reagents provided 2-aroyl pyrrolidines incorporating various C(sp2) units such as aryl and heteroaryl groups. In the case of alpha-bromo-N-iminolactam with organometallic reagents, a wide range of C-nucleophiles including alkynyl, alkenyl and alkyl groups could be introduced. Moreover, conjugated N-alkoxylactam with Grignard reagent in the presence of silylating agent afforded 3-aroyl piperidines through sequential nucleophilic addition/ring recombination process. We also found that sequential nucleophilic addition/rearrangement of conjugated N-(arylamino)lactam with Grignard reagent gave alpha-arylated lactam with a quaternary carbon center.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アミドは優れた化学安定性を持つため、アミドを目的生成物とする合成戦略は多数存在するが、アミドを起点とした化学変換は現代有機化学を駆使しても容易ではない。本研究ではアミドカルボニル基への求核付加反応を基盤とした連続反応の開発に取り組んだ。アミド窒素原子上にヘテロ原子の導入、さらにα位へ隣接官能基を導入した環状アミドは、有機金属試薬による求核付加反応と続く第二の反応を可能とし、カルボニル基が再生する新たな分子変換法が開発できた。アミドから始まる分子変換法の開発は学術的独創性を備えているだけでなく、創薬研究や医薬品開発に役立つ合成法を提供する社会的意義を併せ持つ。