Synthesis of Sequence-Controlled Silicones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Kazuhiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (40512182)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシリコーン / ポリシロキサン / シロキサン / 配列制御 / ワンポット合成 / 合成化学 / スピロ化合物 / 大環状化合物 / 重合
Outline of Research at the Start
シリコーンは、日用品から航空宇宙に至るまで幅広い産業分野において利用されている有用なポリマー材料である。しかしながら、現行の合成法では、そのシロキサン配列構造を精密に制御して合成することはできない。本研究では、研究代表者がこれまでに開発しているワンポット配列制御合成法により供給可能な数個~十数個のケイ素原子からなる配列制御されたオリゴシロキサンをモノマー原料に用い、これを重合することで、これまでに誰も成し得ていないシリコーンの配列制御合成法を開発する。そして、様々なシロキサン配列構造を有するシリコーンを合成し、その配列構造がシリコーンの物理的性質に及ぼす影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to develop a synthesis method for sequence-defined polysiloxanes (silicones).
To achieve this objective, we adopted an approach in which sequence-defined oligosiloxanes bearing alkoxysilyl groups at both ends are synthesized by the one-pot sequence-controlled synthesis of oligosiloxanes that the principal investigator has developed in previous research, and then alternately copolymerized with trihydrosilanes.
As planned, oligosiloxane compounds with spiro structures were synthesized by the one-pot method, and alternating copolymerization of these compounds with trihydrosilanes in the presence of a boron catalyst was successfully carried out to obtain well-defined macrocyclic polysiloxanes that retain the spiro structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポリシロキサンは一般にはシリコーンとして知られており、耐熱性や耐寒性などの種々の優れた性質により、様々な産業分野で広く使用されている。Si-H基を有するポリシロキサンを官能基を有するオレフィンのヒドロシリル化により修飾する手法は、導入する官能基に応じて様々な特性を付与できることから、変性シリコーンの製造法として幅広く用いられている。
本研究課題で開発したスピロ骨格という特徴的な主骨格を有し、なおかつ規則的にSi-H基を有するポリシロキサンも、各種オレフィンとのヒドロシリル化によって様々な官能基を導入できることから、新規な変性シリコーン材料としての応用が期待される。