Synthesis and Application of Oxygen-containing Heterocycles though Functionalization by Oxidation of Halide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Moriyama Katsuhiko  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (00509044)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsハロゲン / 酸化反応 / 含酸素ヘテロ環 / 官能基化反応 / 超原子価ヨウ素 / グリーンケミストリー / ポリエーテル / ハロゲン化反応 / 含酸素ヘテロ環化合物 / 光学活性ポリエーテル / 不斉有機触媒 / 極性転換 / ヘテロ環化合物 / 転位反応 / 極性転換反応 / 有機触媒 / 環化反応 / 酸素求核剤 / 酸化 / 超原子化ヨウ素 / 光学活性化合物 / 官能基化 / 機能性分子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ハロゲンの酸化を駆使した官能基化反応による含酸素ヘテロ環化合物の効率的合成を確立する。特に、ハロゲンの特徴を最大限活用すべく、ヨウ素及び臭素を用いた反応開発をそれぞれ遂行する。そして、本手法で合成した含酸素ヘテロ環化合物から、新規人工イオノフォアを指向したポリエーテル化合物、非天然型核酸合成、発光分子や生物活性物質の創製を行ない、従来よりも優れた含酸素機能性物質の創製を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we developed (1) synthesis of oxygen-containing heterocycles by the umpolung functionalization using hypervalent iodine compounds, and (2) synthesis of oxygen-containing heterocycles by oxidative functionalization via oxidation of halides to establish the organic synthesis of oxygen-containing heterocycles in harmony with the environment. We focused on a design of hypervalent iodine compound (III) and the oxidative transformation of that in the section 1, and the direct functionalization via halogen transfer and the activation of C-H bond using the property of halogen in the section 2. Furthermore, we designed the optically active polyether based on the oxygen-containing heterocycles, and evaluated the polyether as a novel chiral catalyst for the enantioselective transformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天然物合成や医薬品合成を含む含酸素ヘテロ環化合物の合成は、多くの研究者が、独自の手法を用いて幅広く行っている。しかし、そのほとんどが、糖のようにすでに立体選択的に官能基が導入された化合物を用いる合成や複数の遷移金属を利用した合成法であり、本研究の成果により、環境調和型の手法を利用した含酸素ヘテロ環化合物の直截的官能基導入反応や官能基の導入を伴うヘテロ環構築反応等の高度な官能基化を駆使したユニークな官能基置換含酸素ヘテロ環化合物の合成を開拓することができた。また、ポリエーテル化合物の創製研究が展開できたことにより、低分子型イオノフォアを指向した機能性含酸素化合物の創製が期待できる。