Development of fluorine-containing thiourea with C2 symmetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Takashi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40191267)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsC2対称 / チオウレア / フッ素化合物 / 有機触媒 / 不斉合成 / C2対称性
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、有機触媒として汎用されているチオウレア類は、3,5-ビス(トリフルオロメチル)フェニル基を持つ左右非対称型が主流であり、不斉合成で一定の成果を得てはいるが、原理的にはあまり効率的ではない。今回我々は、C=S基上にC2対称軸を有するチオウレア触媒なら、中間体のコンホメーションをうまく制限できることに着目した。Ar-CH(NH2)-CF3型の光学活性二級アミンを使用すれば、アミノ基上水素の酸性度を十分に向上できることが計算科学的に示されたことから、このアミンをC=S基の両側に持つC2対称性チオウレア触媒を設計・合成し、高光学純度を達成できる高効率な有機触媒の構築を目指すこととした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in the synthesis of the hitherto unknown thiourea catalysts in the literature with a CF3 group as well as a C2 axis at the C=S double bond, and for the clarification of its catalytic ability, the representative reactions showed that these reactions proceeded well: nitro-Michael reactions using β-nitrostyrene and acetylacetone recorded the highest enantioselectivity of 34% ee, and Friedel-Crafts reactions of indole to β-nitrostyrene allowed the isolation of the product in 20% ee, while the aza-Henry reaction of the N-Boc imine from benzaldehyde and nitromethane furnished the desired product in 69% yield which showed 72% ee.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の身の回りでは、特異な物性を示す光学活性化合物が様々な領域で使用されている。こうした化合物は、遷移金属触媒を用いる変換経路を介して合成されることが多かったが、埋蔵量が些少で取り扱いが難しいことが多い遷移金属の使用には問題があり、その適切な解決策が求められていた。そこで今回我々は、容易に合成できるチオウレア触媒に注目し、トリフルオロメチル基と炭素硫黄二重結合上にC2対称軸を組み込んだ新規触媒を開発することで、こうした特色が触媒の活性化ならびに立体選択性の向上に効果的に寄与することを、様々な反応に利用することで証明することができた。