Visible-light induced perfluoroalkylation using simple organic molecule as a catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Yajima Tomoko  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (10302994)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords可視光反応 / 有機触媒 / ペルフルオロアルキル化 / ラジカル反応 / 含フッ素化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
フッ素を含む化合物は、医農薬品や材料として私たちの生活に欠かせない化合物ですが、天然に存在する有機フッ素化合物の例は極めて少なく、私たち人間の手で作り出さなければなりません。このようなフッ素を含む化合物を、可視光を用いた環境負荷の小さな方法で合成する手法の開発を目指します。また、この反応の詳細を明らかにすることにより、フッ素を含まない化合物を含む新たな有機化合物の合成法の開発につながると考えています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluoroalkylated compounds are one of the most essencial compounds for our life. This study enables the sustanable synthesis of perfluoroalkylated compounds using safty organic compounds as a catalyst. We have developed the organic die catalyzed hydroperfluorroalkylation and hydroxyperfluoroalkylation of electron deficient olefins. Hydroxyperfluoroalkylation using enamine and molecular oxygen was also developed. Furthermore, we have revealed that simple amins are also worked as a catalyst of perfluoroalkylation reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究成果として、安全な試薬を利用し、エネルギー消費の少ない可視光照射により進行するサステイナブルな含フッ素化合物の合成法を見出すことができた。今回、有機色素、エナミン、アミンをそれぞれ触媒とする反応を検討し、これまでに前例の少ない電子不足オレフィンへの反応を可能とし、様々な新規含フッ素化合物の合成した。このような含フッ素化合物の合成法の開発は、医農薬品原料、5G時代を支える低誘電性材料の提供につながる結果である。