Project/Area Number |
19K05473
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 炭素ー炭素結合開裂 / 環化付加反応 / シクロブタノン / アルドール反応 / 触媒反応 / タンデム反応 / 形式的環化付加反応 / ルイス塩基 / マイケル反応 / ルイス酸 / 求核的触媒 / 8員環化合物 / 有機合成 / 炭素-炭素結合活性化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
3-アルコキシシクロブタノンをルイス酸触媒を用いて形成される二極性活性種と2-シロキシー1,3-ブタジエンとの形式的[4+4]付加環化反応による8員環構築反応を開発する。また、3-アルケニルー3-ヒドロキシシクロブタノンのルイス酸塩基触媒による炭素―炭素結合活性化によるレトロアルドール反応型環開裂反応に続く分子内マイケル付加反応によって8員環化合物の合成研究を検討する。さらに、分子内にアルデヒド基を有するα,β-不飽和エステルにリチウムチオラートを反応させて生じたエノラートの分子内アルドール反応により、効率的に5員環を形成し、ビブララクトンの短工程による全合成を達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Formal [4+4] cycloaddition reactions of 3-ethoxycyclobutanones and 1-trialkylsilyloxy-1,3-butadienes were developed. Also, formal [4+2] cycloadditions of cyclobutan-1,3-diones and aldehydes were developed. A new method for the synthesis of medium-sized cyclic compounds was developed by retro-aldol reaction/intramolecular Michael reactions of 3-hydroxy-3-vinylcycloalkanones. Moreover, catalytic direct intermolecular tandem Michael/aldol reactions of pronucleophile, Michael acceptors, and aldehydes were developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
炭素8員環構造はタキソールなど現在医薬品として用いられている化合物中にもみられる構造であるが、8員環環化が一般に起こりにくいことから、8員環化合物の効率的な合成は、困難であることが知られている。 本研究において、シクロブタノンとジエンとの[4+4]形式での反応および6員環からの2炭素増炭による方法によって、8員環構造を効率的に構築する新方法を見出したことは、今後の医薬品開発に有益な方法を提供し、より迅速な医薬品探索やより安価な手法での医薬品供給に繋がる。