Efficient Synthesis of Heterothienoacenes via Heteroatom-Bridged Precursors and Their Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Mitsudo Koichi  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 准教授 (40379714)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsチエノアセン / ヘテロアセン / C-H結合活性化 / C-H官能基化 / 炭素ー硫黄結合 / 炭素ー酸素結合 / C-H結合官能基化 / ヘテロ架橋構造 / ヘテロチエノアセン / 炭素-硫黄結合 / 炭素-酸素結合 / 有機電解 / 有機機能分子 / 有機金属化学 / 有機合成 / 有機半導体
Outline of Research at the Start
近年新たな電子デバイスとして、有機材料を活物質に用いた有機電界効果トランジスタや有機太陽電池が広く注目を集めており、これらのデバイスを指向した新規有機化合物が相次いで報告されている。特に最近注目されるのが、炭化水素骨格に硫黄原子を導入したチエノアセン類であり、より良い機能を求めて盛んに研究されている。
ただし、チエノアセン類の合成は一般的に多段階を要するため、優れた新規チエノアセンの探索には手間と時間を要する。そこで、本研究では架橋構造を有する前駆体を合成し、これを縮環することで効率的に多環チエノアセン類を構築する方法を開発すると共に、得られる新規多環チエノアセン類の物性解明をおこなう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an efficient method for synthesizing heteroacenes which are useful as functional molecules via the construction of cross-linked structures and subsequent C-H functionalizations. For example, we succeeded in synthesizing heterothienoacenes by efficient synthesis of sulfur-bridged precursors and their ring fusion.
We also succeeded in the efficient synthesis of fluorenol derivatives by cyclization of carbon-bridged precursors. Fluorenol derivatives with fused heterocycles, which are difficult to synthesize by conventional methods, can also be synthesized. The resulting fluorenol derivatives can be easily converted to fluvenes, which are important in the field of materials chemistry.
We have also succeeded in developing reaction systems that efficiently construct carbon-sulfur and carbon-oxygen bonds, and have achieved efficient synthesis of heteroacenes by applying these systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機材料は無機材料に比べ軽量、安価かつ曲げ耐性が期待できるので、無機材料を有機材料に代替することができれば、安価・軽量かつ曲げて持ち運べる電子デバイスの作成が可能となる。そのための材料の一つとして注目されるのが、炭化水素骨格に硫黄原子を導入したヘテロチエノアセン類である。本研究では、効率的にヘテロチエノアセン類を合成するための新手法の開発を達成した。本法により、新規ヘテロチエノアセン類の効率的合成が可能になった。
より高性能な機能性分子を合成するためには、これまでに無い新規機能性分子への効率的なアプローチを可能とする新手法の開発が必要不可欠であり、本成果は学術的にも社会的にも意義深いといえる。