Stereoselective nucleophilic additions to cyclic organocations: Inversion of stereochemistry and their utility for asymmetric synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Suga Seiji  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 教授 (50291430)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカチオンプール法 / イミニウムイオン / 立体化学 / 求核剤
Outline of Research at the Start
ヘテロ原子を有する環状化合物の立体選択的な合成法の進化と発展は生命科学や医薬品開発において非常に重要である。なかでも、ヘテロ原子のα位炭素カチオンを鍵中間体とする反応は最も汎用される分子変換法である。申請者らは自らが開発した「インダイレクトカチオンプール法」を用いて、ピペリジン由来のN-アシルイミニウムイオンの立体配座をNMRではじめて直接観測することに成功するとともに、求核剤の違いにより真逆な立体化学をもつ化合物が高選択的に生成する非常に不思議な現象を見出した。本研究では、①この現象のメカニズム解明と一般性の探索、②これを利用した多置換環状アルカロイドの簡便不斉合成を主眼に研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various cyclic N-acyliminium ions having substituents derived from piperidine (6-membered ring) and pyrrolidine (5-membered ring) were generated by the indirect cation pool method, and the stereoselectivity in the reaction with various nucleophiles was examined. As a result, we found a phenomenon that the stereoselectivity was completely inversed by changing the nucleophiles, and clarified that the structure of the nucleophile and the counterion of the organic cation strongly affected the phenomenon. Asymmetric synthesis of disubstituted cyclic alkaloids using this phenomenon was also performed, and four stereoisomers with an enantiomeric excess of almost 100% from a single cation precursor were successfully obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヘテロ原子を有する環状化合物は、生物活性を有するものが多く、その立体選択的な合成法の開発は、最も重要な課題の一つである。中でも、ヘテロ原子のα位に炭素カチオンを生成させ、これに求核剤を作用させることにより、この炭素上で結合形成を行う反応は、汎用される分子変換手法の一つであるが、立体選択性に関する議論は経験則に基づくものが主であった。本研究は独自に見出した有機カチオンの発生法を使って、分光学的な手法を含めた実験科学と計算科学を組み合わせることで、これらの立体選択性を理解することができることを示した点が最も重要な点である。