Design of Chiral Sulfide Catalysts for Direct Precise Transformations of Alkenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKAWA Seiji  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 准教授 (60459865)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords不斉合成 / 有機分子触媒 / グリーンケミストリー / 複素環式化合物 / ハロゲン化反応 / 有機合成化学 / プラネタリーヘルス / 有機触媒 / ラクトン / エステル / カルボン酸 / 精密有機合成 / 環境調和型触媒 / カルコゲン / アミノ化 / ハロゲン化 / 二官能性触媒 / 触媒設計 / アルケン / スルフィド触媒 / 複素環化合物 / 分子認識 / 分子デザイン
Outline of Research at the Start
医薬品などの効率的合成法の確立を目指し、石油精製により得られる単純なアルケンへの高選択的官能基導入法の開発を行う。硫黄元素の特性に着目した、新奇二官能性キラルスルフィド触媒を設計し、これを用いた環境調和型反応開発を行う。本手法が確立できれば、医薬品や機能性材料の製造工程の大幅な簡略化に繋がることから、化学工業の様々な場面で利用される手法になると期待している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Catalytic asymmetric reactions with unactivated alkene substrates are still limited despite the reactions create straightforward methods for the preparation of important chiral molecules in enantioenriched forms. Thus, developments of new catalytic asymmetric strategies for the enantioselective transformations of unactivated alkenes are highly desired. In this project, we have developed new chiral bifunctional sulfide catalysts to achieve the catalytic asymmetric transformations of unactivated alkenes. The newly developed chiral bifunctional sulfides promoted enantioselective bromocyclization reactions to provide important chiral heterocyclic products in optically active forms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、独自の概念に基づいた触媒設計により、既存の触媒では達成困難な新たな立体選択的反応の開発を実現しており、学術的意義のある研究成果である。また、本触媒手法を活用することで、医薬品開発のシーズとなる化合物群のライブラリー構築を実現しており、生命科学へも貢献しうる研究内容である。