Development of C-H bond-cleaving intramolecular addition reactions toward the facile construction of effective cyclic frameworks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Minami Yasunori  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (60613362)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords不飽和結合化合物 / 付加反応 / 環状化合物 / 有機ケイ素化合物 / 金属触媒 / 炭素-水素結合
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,申請者が独自に開発している「パラジウム/有機酸協働触媒によるアルキンの活性化法」を活用して,ビニル炭素-水素結合および脂肪族炭素-水素結合を切断してアルキンに分子内付加させる新規環化反応を開発する.合成中間体としての有用性に加えて薬学的に関心の高い含ケイ素環状化合物を中心に,既存法では直截構築が難しい複素芳香族化合物や脂環式化合物を合成標的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on “the activation of alkynes by a palladium/acid catalyst toward carbon-hydrogen bond cleavages” developed by the applicant, I found catalytic intramolecular hydroalkenylaiton of alkynes via vinlycarbon-hydrogen bond cleavage. This reslut opened the new construction of siloles having various substituents. In addition, this catalytic methodology was applied to the carbon-hydrogen bond cleavage on the simple organocyclic compounds followed by the intermolecular insertion of alkynes that I did not anticipate. Based on these findings, I found a novel construction reaction for organosilicon compounds via the activation of stable aliphatic carbon-hydrogen bonds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,安定な炭素-水素結合を位置選択的に変換する新たな触媒手法を提示するものである.本成果は,将来的に高い需要が見込まれる含ケイ素環状化合物を中心に,薬学的に重要さまざまな環状化合物の直截合成法の確立に向けた礎になると期待している.本研究で開発した反応手法は,量論量の廃棄物を生じないで生成物を与える.すなわち,資源の有効利用を可能にする環境調和に優れた手法として,社会的意義が高いと考えている.